2006 New York Code - Contracts.
    § 1209. Contracts. 1. Any contract for public work, except where there
  is an emergency involving danger to life or property, the estimated cost
  of  which exceeds twenty thousand dollars shall be made by the authority
* * *
  pursuant to any notice requesting sealed bids will  be  publicly  opened
  and  read;  (ii)  the name of the contracting agency; (iii) the contract
  identification number; (iv) a brief  description  of  the  public  work,
  supplies,  materials, or equipment sought, the location where work is to
  be performed, goods are to be delivered or  services  provided  and  the
  contract  term;  (v)  the  address  where  bids  or  proposals are to be
  submitted; (vi) the date  when  bids  or  proposals  are  due;  (vii)  a
  description   of   any   eligibility  or  qualification  requirement  or
  preference; (viii) a statement as to whether the  contract  requirements
  may  be  fulfilled  by a subcontracting, joint venture, or co-production
  arrangement; (ix) any  other  information  deemed  useful  to  potential
  contractors;  and  (x)  the  name,  address, and telephone number of the
  person to be contacted for  additional  information.  At  least  fifteen
  business  days  shall  elapse  between  the  first  publication  of such
  advertisement or the solicitation of bids, as the case may be,  and  the
  date of opening and reading of bids.
    (b)  The  authority  may designate any officer or employee to open the
  bids at the time and place bids are to be opened and  may  designate  an
  officer  to  award  the  contract to the lowest responsible bidder. Such
  designee shall make a record of all bids in such form and detail as  the
  authority  shall  prescribe.  All bids received shall be publicly opened
  and read at the  time  and  place  specified  in  the  advertisement  or
  specified  at  the  time  of  solicitation,  or to which the opening and
  reading have been adjourned by  the  authority.  All  bidders  shall  be
  notified of the time and place of any such adjournment.
    9.  Notwithstanding  the  foregoing,  the authority may, by resolution
  approved by a two-thirds vote of its members then  in  office  or  by  a
  majority  vote  of  its members with respect to contracts proposed to be
  let  pursuant  to  paragraph  (a)  of  this  subdivision,  declare  that
  competitive  bidding  is  impractical  or  inappropriate  because of the
  existence  of  any  of  the  circumstances  hereinafter  set  forth  and
  thereafter   the  authority  may  proceed  to  award  contracts  without
  complying with the requirements of subdivision seven or  eight  of  this
  section.  In  each case where the authority declares competitive bidding
  impractical or inappropriate, it shall  state  the  reason  therefor  in
  writing  and summarize any negotiations that have been conducted. Except
  for contracts awarded pursuant to paragraphs (a), (b), (c)  and  (e)  of
  this subdivision, the authority shall not award any contract pursuant to
  this  subdivision  earlier  than  thirty days from the date on which the
  authority  declares  that  competitive   bidding   is   impractical   or
  inappropriate.  Competitive  bidding may only be declared impractical or
  inappropriate where: (a) the existence of an emergency involving  danger
  to  life,  safety or property requires immediate action and cannot await
  competitive bidding  or  the  item  to  be  purchased  is  essential  to
  efficient  operation  or  the  adequate  provision  of  service and as a
  consequence of an unforeseen circumstance  such  purchase  cannot  await
  competitive bidding;
    (b)  the  item  to  be  purchased  is  available  only  from  a single
  responsible source, provided that if bids have not  been  solicited  for
  such  item  pursuant  to  subdivision  seven  of this section within the
  preceding twelve months, public notice shall first be given pursuant  to
  subdivision eight of this section;
    (c)  the  authority  receives  no  responsive  bids  or  only a single
  responsive bid in response to an invitation for competitive bids;
    (d) the authority wishes to experiment  with  or  test  a  product  or
  technology  or new source for such product or technology or evaluate the
  service or reliability of such product or technology;
    (e) the item is available  through  an  existing  contract  between  a
  vendor  and  (i)  another  public  authority  provided  that  such other
  authority utilized a process of competitive  bidding  or  a  process  of
  competitive  requests  for  proposals to award such contract or (ii) the
  state of New York or the city of New York, provided  that  in  any  case
  when  the  authority under this paragraph determines that obtaining such
  item thereby would be in the public interest and sets forth the  reasons
  for  such  determination. The authority shall accept sole responsibility
  for any payment due the vendor as a result of the authority's order; or
    (f) the authority determines that it is  in  the  public  interest  to
  award  contracts  pursuant  to  a  process  for  competitive request for
  proposals as hereinafter set forth. For  purposes  of  this  section,  a
  process  for  competitive  request  for proposals shall mean a method of
  soliciting proposals and awarding a contract on the basis  of  a  formal
  evaluation  of  the  characteristics,  such  as  quality, cost, delivery
  schedule and  financing  of  such  proposals  against  stated  selection
  criteria.  Public notice of the requests for proposals shall be given in
  the same manner as provided in subdivision eight  of  this  section  and
  shall include the selection criteria. In the event the authority makes a
  material  change  in the selection criteria from those previously stated
  in the notice, it will inform all proposers of such  change  and  permit
  proposers to modify their proposals.
* * *