2006 New York Code - Contracts.
    § 1209. Contracts. 1. Any contract for public work, except where there
  is an emergency involving danger to life or property, the estimated cost
  of  which exceeds twenty thousand dollars shall be made by the authority
  only  upon  public  letting  founded  on  sealed  bids.  Notice  of  the
  invitation  for  such  bidding  shall  state  the  time and place of the
  receipt and opening of bids and shall be published once a week  for  two
  successive  weeks  in two of the daily newspapers published in the city,
  and in the city records. The authority may  reject  all  such  bids  and
  readvertise  for new bids if it shall deem it for the public interest so
  to do. If not, it shall award the contract  to  the  lowest  responsible
  bidder.
    2.  Any  purchase contract, including but not limited to contracts for
  the purchase of equipment, materials or supplies, the estimated cost  of
  which  exceeds  the  sum  of  ten thousand dollars, shall be made by the
  authority only upon public letting founded on sealed bids, except  in  a
  case  where  the  authority, by resolution, declares the existence of an
  emergency or the existence of  other  circumstances  making  competitive
  bidding impracticable or inappropriate, except in no instance other than
  in  circumstances  such  as described in paragraph (g) hereof, shall the
  authority declare that competitive bidding is inappropriate with respect
  to purchase contracts for omnibuses. In each instance when the authority
  declares competitive bidding inappropriate it shall  state  the  reasons
  therefor.  Competitive  bidding  may  be  declared  inappropriate by the
  authority in instances (a) where the item to be purchased  is  available
  only  from  a  single  source;  or (b) where professional engineering or
  architectural services are solicited; or (c) where only a single bid  is
  received in response to an invitation for competitive bids; or (d) where
  the  authority  has  chosen  to  standardize a component on the basis of
  compatibility or maintenance reliability; or (e) where the apparent  low
  bidder  is  declared by the authority to be not qualified to perform the
  terms of the contract; or (f) where the authority wishes  to  experiment
  with  or  test  a  new  product or technology or evaluate the service or
  reliability of a new source for a particular product  or  component;  or
  (g)  where  the authority by a vote of two-thirds of its members then in
  office determines that its prior experience with a potential  source  or
  contractor  has  been  such  as to require, in the public interest, that
  such source or contractor not be considered eligible  to  bid  and  that
  after  the  elimination  of  said  source or contractor from the bidding
  process there would effectively remain only a single source for the item
  to be purchased and the authority purchases the item from  such  source;
  or  (h)  where  the  authority  by  a  two-thirds  vote  of  its members
  determines, on the basis of its analysis of  the  competitive  situation
* * *
  documents  are  issued  within  sixty days of the effective date of this
  subdivision or within sixty days of December sixteenth, nineteen hundred
  ninety-three, or (ii) for a period of one hundred eighty days after  the
  effective  date  of  this  subdivision,  or  for a period of one hundred
  eighty days after December sixteenth, nineteen hundred ninety-three, the
  award of any contract for which  an  invitation  to  bid,  solicitation,
  request  for  proposal,  or  any similar document has been issued by the
  authority prior to the effective date of this subdivision or during  the
  period  from  January  first, nineteen hundred ninety-two until December
  fifteenth, nineteen hundred ninety-three.
    7. (a) Except as otherwise provided  in  this  section,  all  purchase
  contracts  for  supplies,  materials or equipment involving an estimated
  expenditure in excess of fifteen thousand dollars and all contracts  for
  public  work involving an estimated expenditure in excess of twenty-five
  thousand dollars shall  be  awarded  by  the  authority  to  the  lowest
  responsible bidder after obtaining sealed bids in the manner hereinafter
  set  forth.  The  aforesaid  shall  not apply to contracts for personal,
  architectural, engineering or other professional services. The authority
  may reject all bids and obtain new bids in the manner provided  by  this
  section  when  it is deemed in the public interest to do so or, in cases
  where two or more responsible bidders submit identical  bids  which  are
  the lowest bids, award the contract to any of such bidders or obtain new
  bids  from  such bidders. Nothing herein shall obligate the authority to
  seek new bids after the rejection of bids or after  cancellation  of  an
  invitation to bid. Nothing in this section shall prohibit the evaluation
  of  bids  on the basis of costs or savings including life cycle costs of
  the item to be purchased, discounts, and inspection services so long  as
  the  invitation  to bid reasonably sets forth the criteria to be used in
  evaluating such costs or savings. Life cycle costs may include but shall
  not be limited to costs or savings associated with installation,  energy
  use, maintenance, operation and salvage or disposal.
    (b)  Section  twenty-eight  hundred seventy-nine of this chapter shall
  apply to the authority's acquisition of goods or services of  any  kind,
  in  the  actual or estimated amount of fifteen thousand dollars or more,
  provided that  a  contract  for  personal  services  in  the  actual  or
  estimated  amount of less than twenty thousand dollars shall not require
  approval by the board of the authority regardless of the length  of  the
  period over which the services are rendered, and provided further that a
  contract  for  personal  services  in  the actual or estimated amount of
* * *