2006 New York Code - General Powers Of The Authority.
    § 1204. General powers of the authority. 1. To sue and be sued.
    2. To have a seal and alter the same at pleasure.
    3.  To  acquire,  hold,  use  and  dispose  of  equipment, devices and
* * *
  waste, products or by-products incidental to its operations or in excess
  of its requirements.
    13-a.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  section  fourteen hundred
  twenty-three of the penal law or the provisions of any general,  special
  or  local  law,  code, ordinance, rule or regulation to the contrary the
  authority may erect signs  or  other  printed,  painted  or  advertising
  matter  on  any  property,  including  elevated  structures,  leased  or
  operated by it or otherwise under its jurisdiction and control  and  may
  rent,  lease or otherwise sell the right to do so to any person, private
  or public.
    14. To make plans, surveys and studies of transit  facilities  in  the
  city and prepare recommendations in regard thereto.
    15.  To  exercise  all  requisite  and  necessary authority to manage,
  control and direct the maintenance and operation of  transit  facilities
  transferred  to  it  for  the  convenience and safety of the public with
  power, in its discretion, to extend, modify,  discontinue,  curtail,  or
  change  routes  or  methods  of transportation where the convenience and
  safety of the public would be served thereby or where existing routes or
  methods are inefficient or uneconomical; provided, however, that (except
  in  cases  of  emergencies)  at  least thirty days prior to any proposed
  modification, discontinuance, curtailment or change of any transit route
  or method of transportation, the authority  shall  give  notice  of  its
  intention to the board of estimate and shall, upon request of such board
  within such period, conduct a public hearing thereon.
    16.  In  its  discretion  to  provide  and  maintain  a transit police
  department and a uniformed transit police  force.  Such  department  and
  force  shall  have  the  power  and it shall be their duty, in and about
  transit facilities, to preserve the public peace, prevent crime,  detect
  and  arrest  offenders, suppress riots, mobs and insurrections, disperse
  unlawful or dangerous assemblages and assemblages  which  obstruct  free
  passage;  protect  the  rights of persons and property; guard the public
  health; regulate,  direct,  control  and  restrict  pedestrian  traffic;
  remove  all  nuisances;  enforce  and  prevent violation of all laws and
  ordinances; and for these purposes  to  arrest  all  persons  guilty  of
  violating  any  law  or  ordinance.  Appointments to such transit police
  force shall be made in accordance  with  applicable  provisions  of  the
  civil  service  law  and only persons who shall be less than twenty-nine
  years of age at the date of the  filing  of  an  application  for  civil
  service  examination, who have never been convicted of a felony, and who
  are citizens of the United States shall be appointed  transit  patrolmen
* * *
  force,  and the time during which he serves in such division shall count
  for all purposes as if served in his rank  or  grade  in  the  uniformed
  force.
    16-a.  The  authority  shall  establish  and  publish  or  cause to be
  published schedules for all passenger transportation services under  its
  operation.  Such  schedules  shall  include  the estimated departure and
  arrival time at each terminal point of each route except that, on  lines
  where the headway time during the period between six A.M. and seven P.M.
  is less than ten minutes, such headway time alone may be listed for that
  period.  Such schedules shall also show the elapsed running time between
  the terminal and each station. Schedules shall be made available at each
  facility on the applicable route at which tokens or tickets are sold and
  shall be posted at each appropriate station operated by the authority.
    17. To do all things necessary or convenient to carry out its purposes
  and for the exercise of the powers granted in this title.
    18. A copy of any  report  submitted  by  the  authority  pursuant  to
  sections twenty-eight hundred, twenty-eight hundred one and twenty-eight
  hundred  two of this chapter shall be submitted contemporaneously to the
  mayor.
    19. To invest any funds, accounts or other  monies  not  required  for
  immediate  use  or  disbursement, at the discretion of the authority, in
  any  of  the  investments  in  which  the  metropolitan   transportation
  authority is permitted to invest its monies pursuant to subdivision four
  of section twelve hundred sixty-five of this article.