2006 New York Code - New York City Transit Authority Advisory Council.
    §  1204-a. New York city transit authority advisory council. 1.  There
  is hereby created the New York city transit authority advisory  council,
  to  study, investigate, monitor and make recommendations with respect to
  the maintenance and operation of the New York  city  transit  authority,
  its   subsidiaries   and  the  Staten  Island  rapid  transit  operating
  authority. Such council shall study and investigate all aspects  of  the
  day to day operations of such authority, its subsidiaries and the Staten
  Island  rapid transit operating authority, monitor their performance and
  recommend changes to improve the efficiency of the operation thereof.
    2. Such  council  shall  consist  of  fifteen  members  who  shall  be
  commuters   who  regularly  use  the  transportation  services  of  such
  authorities. Five of such members shall be  appointed  by  the  governor
  upon  the recommendation of the mayor of the city of New York; five upon
  the recommendation of the president of the city council of the  city  of
  New  York;  and five other members appointed upon the recommendation one
  by each of the borough presidents of the boroughs of  the  city  of  New
  York.  The  chairman shall be a member selected by the membership of the
  committee. Each of the members shall serve for  a  term  of  two  years,
  provided,  however,  that  of the first appointments, two appointed upon
  the  recommendation  of  the  mayor   and   two   appointed   upon   the
  recommendation  of  the  president of the city council shall serve for a
  term of one year. Vacancies occurring other than by expiration  of  term
  shall  be filled in the same manner as the original appointments for the
  balance of the unexpired term.
    3. The members of the council shall receive no compensation for  their
  services  but  shall  be  reimbursed  for  actual and necessary expenses
  incurred in the performance of their duties.
    4. The council may request and  shall  receive  from  any  department,
  division,  board,  bureau,  commission,  agency, public authority of the
  state or any political subdivision thereof such assistance and  data  as
  will  enable  it  properly  to  carry  out  its activities hereunder and
  effectuate the purposes set forth herein.