2006 New York Code - Acquisition Of Property.
    §  1007.  Acquisition  of  property.  If,  for  any  of  the  purposes
  hereunder, including temporary construction purposes and the  making  of
  additions  or  improvements,  the  authority  shall find it necessary or
* * *
  or  corporation  entitled  thereto,  of  a fifteen days' notice that the
  authority is ready and willing to pay the amount  of  such  compensation
  upon  the  presentation of proper proofs and vouchers. Such notice shall
  be served personally or by registered mail and  publication  thereof  at
  least  once  a  week  for  three  successive weeks in a daily newspaper,
  having a general circulation in the county where such  property  or  any
  part thereof is located.
    7. The authority may, at its option, acquire such real property within
  the  state  of  New  York, under the general condemnation law or, in the
  event it is a licensee of the federal power commission  it  may  acquire
  such real property as is necessary for its purposes through the exercise
  of  the right of eminent domain as provided in section twenty-one of the
  federal power act, as amended.
    8. The authority and its duly  authorized  agents  and  employees  may
  enter  upon  any  real property for the purpose of making the surveys or
  maps  mentioned  in  this  section,  or  for  such  other   surveys   or
  examinations  of real property as may be necessary or convenient for the
  purposes of this title.
    9. The term "real property" as  used  in  this  title  is  defined  to
  include  lands,  structures, franchises and interests in land, including
  lands under water and riparian rights, and any and all other things  and
  rights  usually included within the said term, and includes also any and
  all interests in such property less than full title, such as  easements,
  rights  of  way,  uses,  leases,  licenses  and  all  other  incorporeal
  hereditaments and every estate, interest or right, legal  or  equitable,
  including  terms  for  years  and  liens  thereon  by  way of judgments,
  mortgages or otherwise, and also all claims for damages  for  such  real
  estate.
    10.  The  authority  may  determine  what  real property is reasonably
  necessary for the construction or operation of any project authorized by
  this  title  including  transmission  facilities.  If  funds  are   made
  available  by  the  authority  to  the state for payment of the cost and
  expense of the acquisition thereof, the commissioner of  transportation,
  when requested by the authority, shall acquire such real property in the
  name  of  the  state  by  appropriation and, where necessary, remove the
  owner  or  occupant  thereof  and  obtain  possession,  according to the
  procedure provided by section thirty of the highway law, insofar as  the
  same  may  be  applicable. The authority shall have the right to possess
  and use for its corporate purposes, so long as its  corporate  existence
  shall  continue,  all  such real property and rights in real property so
  acquired.
    Claims for the value  of  the  property  appropriated  and  for  legal
  damages   caused  by  any  such  appropriation  shall  be  adjusted  and
  determined by the commissioner with the approval of the authority, or by
  the court of claims as provided in said section thirty. When a claim has
  been filed with the court of claims, the claimant shall cause a copy  of
  such  claim to be served upon the authority and the authority shall have
  the right to be represented and heard before said court. All awards  and
  judgements  arising  from such claims shall be paid out of moneys of the
  authority.
    The authority may determine whether any property appropriated pursuant
  to this section,  while  under  its  jurisdiction,  should  be  sold  or
  exchanged  in whole or in part, on terms beneficial to the state and the
  authority, and in all cases where such  a  determination  is  made,  the
  authority  may sell or exchange such property. Where the authority finds
  it practicable and reasonable, the former owner, from whom the  property
  was  appropriated,  his heirs, successors in interest and assigns, shall
  be given the first opportunity to purchase such  property  at  its  fair
  market  value.  In  order to carry any such sale or exchange into effect
  the authority is hereby authorized to execute and deliver in the name of
  the people of the state a quit claim of such property. Money proceeds of
  any such sale shall be retained by  the  authority.  Title  to  property
  received  upon such exchange shall be acquired in the name of the state,
  and the authority shall have the  same  rights  of  occupation  and  use
  thereof and shall be vested with the same rights with respect thereto as
  is  provided  in  this  section  and in section one thousand eight as to
  property of the state. Where  property  appropriated  pursuant  to  this
  section   is   required   by   the  Saint  Lawrence  Seaway  Development
  Corporation, created pursuant to public law three hundred fifty-eight of
  the 83rd Congress, or  any  successor  corporation,  the  authority  may
  convey  such property to such corporation, and, if the license issued to
  the authority by the federal power commission  shall  so  require,  such
  conveyance may be made without consideration.
    The  attorney general is hereby authorized and empowered to certify to
  such Saint Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation, the right, title  or
  interest  vested  in  the name of the people of the state of New York in
  and to property appropriated pursuant to this section and proposed to be
  conveyed to  such  Saint  Lawrence  Seaway  Development  Corporation  as
  hereinbefore provided.