2006 New York Code - Duties Of Police.
    §  253. Duties of police. 1. Unless otherwise prescribed in accordance
  with section two hundred fifty of the general municipal law  or  section
  two  hundred  twenty-five-a  of  the  executive law and unless otherwise
* * *
  receipt identifying the  transaction  of  deposit  and  identifying  the
  property  or  instrument.  Such identification may be by description and
  recital of the  facts  of  the  transaction  or  by  reference  numbers,
  duplicate copies of records, or other method connecting the receipt with
  the records of the police with respect to the property or instrument and
  the transaction.
    2. Such property or instrument shall be transmitted, together with the
  report  of  the  person  who deposited it with the police, to the police
  officer  or  other  official  designated  to  hold  such   property   or
  instrument,  who shall make entry in his records of such deposit and the
  report of the person depositing such property  or  instrument  with  the
  police.
    3.  If  the  report  of  the  person  who  deposited  the  property or
  instrument shows that the property or instrument was found  in  a  place
  other  than  a  public  street  or  highway,  the police with whom it is
  deposited shall give notice of the finding and  deposit,  including  the
  location   of  the  office  to  which  the  property  or  instrument  is
  transmitted, to the occupant of  the  premises  where  the  property  or
  instrument was found or to the person in charge of such premises.
    The  police  with whom an instrument is deposited shall give notice of
  the deposit to each person whose  name  and  address  appears  upon  the
  instrument  or  whose  name so appears and whose address is known to the
  police.
    4. If at any time the police have reason to believe that a person  has
  an  interest  in  found  property  or  in  a  found  instrument in their
  possession and reason to know his whereabouts, they shall give notice of
  the finding and deposit and the location of  the  office  to  which  the
  property or instrument is transmitted to such person.
    5. (a) Property having salvage value only may be sold by the police in
  such  manner  as  may  be  reasonable in the circumstances.   Perishable
  property shall be sold by the police as soon as possible in such  manner
  as may be reasonable in the circumstances.
    (b)  Property which requires special care may be kept by the police in
  public or private facilities which the police deem appropriate  for  the
  purpose of preserving it.
    (c)  Any property may be sold by the police at public auction when the
  expenses reasonably incurred in dealing with it, including  expenses  of
  taking  of  custody,  transportation, storage and appraisal, any special
  expense incurred  in  giving  notice,  and  any  other  special  expense
  attributable  to  administration  of  this  article  with respect to the
  particular property, amount to more than one-half the amount  reasonably
  estimated  as  the  net  sum  likely  to  be  realized by sale at public
  auction.
    (d) If property is sold as provided in this subdivision  the  proceeds
  remaining  after deducting the amount of reasonable expenses of the sale
  and reasonable expenses of dealing with the property prior to the  sale,
  including  any  items  of  expense  mentioned in paragraph (c), shall be
  dealt with as lost property having the value of the property sold.
    6.  Subject  to  subdivision three of section two hundred fifty-six of
  this chapter and to section thirteen hundred  ten  or  other  applicable
  section  of the abandoned property law, instruments shall be retained in
  the custody of the police with whom they were deposited until  delivered
  to  the  person  entitled  thereto  as  provided  in section two hundred
  fifty-five of this chapter.
    7. Except as provided in subdivision  three  of  section  two  hundred
  fifty-six  of  this  chapter,  lost  property,  and the proceeds of sale
  pursuant to subdivision five of this section remaining  after  deduction
  of  expenses  as  provided  in  that  subdivision,  shall be kept in the
  custody of the police for the following periods, unless sooner delivered
  to the owner as provided in section two hundred fifty-four:
    Property having a value of less than one hundred dollars  or  proceeds
  of  property having such value, three months; property having a value of
  one hundred dollars or more  but  less  than  five  hundred  dollars  or
  proceeds  of  property  having such value, six months; property having a
  value of five hundred dollars  or  more  but  less  than  five  thousand
  dollars  or  proceeds  of property having such value, one year; property
  having a value of five thousand dollars or more or proceeds of  property
  having such value, three years.
    8.  Three months before the expiration of the period applicable to the
  property in question, as specified in subdivision seven of this section,
  if the property has not been delivered  to  the  owner  as  provided  in
  section  two  hundred  fifty-four,  the  police shall give notice to the
  owner, if known, and to any person they have reason to  believe  has  an
  interest  in  the  property,  if the address or a former address of such
  owner or person is known, and to all persons who have made claim to  the
  property,  and  to  the  finder  and  any  person  who  has filed notice
  asserting the right of the finder as provided  in  section  two  hundred
  fifty-six.  Such  notice  shall  be  in  writing  and  shall  be  served
  personally or sent by certified mail to the last known  address  of  the
  person  to  whom  it is sent and shall state, in substance:  (a) that if
  within three months after the date of personal service or mailing of the
  notice the owner does not claim the property, and if at the end of  such
  three  months no action is pending to determine rights to such property,
* * *