2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    §  251.  Definitions.  1.  The term "property" as used in this article
  means money, instruments payable, drawn or issued to bearer or to  cash,
  goods,   chattels   and   tangible  personal  property  other  than  (a)
  "instruments" as  defined  in  subdivision  two  of  this  section,  (b)
  animals,  (c)  wrecks  governed by the provisions of the navigation law,
  (d)  logs  and  other  property  governed  by  section   three   hundred
  twenty-three  of  the  town law and (e) vehicles governed by the vehicle
  and traffic law.
    2. The term "instrument" as used in this article means a check, draft,
  promissory  note,  bond,  bill  of  lading,  warehouse  receipt,   stock
  certificate  or other paper or document, other than those payable, drawn
  or issued to bearer  or  to  cash  and  other  than  money,  evidencing,
  representing  or  embodying a chose in action or a right with respect to
  property or a share, participation or other interest in property  or  in
  an enterprise.
    3.  The  term "lost property" as used in this article includes lost or
  mislaid property. Abandoned property,  waifs  and  treasure  trove,  and
  other property which is found, shall be presumed to be lost property and
  such  presumption  shall  be  conclusive  unless it is established in an
  action or proceeding commenced within six months after the date  of  the
  finding that the property is not lost property.
    4.  The term "owner" as used in this article means any person entitled
  to possession of the lost property as against the finder and against any
  other person who has made a claim.
    5. The term "finder" as used in this  article  means  the  person  who
  first takes possession of lost property.
    6.  "Transportation facility" as used in this article means a railroad
  car or coach, Pullman car, street  surface  railroad  car,  subway  car,
  motor  bus,  motor  coach, taxicab, aircraft or steamship, and any other
  vehicle or conveyance used for carriage of persons whether or  not  such
  use   is   in   the  course  of  a  business  of  transporting  persons.
  "Transportation company" as  used  in  this  article  means  the  person
  carrying  on  a  business of operating a transportation facility. A taxi
  driver is a "transportation company" with respect to a taxicab which  he
  owns and operates as owner.