2006 New York Code - Conditions Of Probation And Of Conditional Discharge.
  § 65.10 Conditions of probation and of conditional discharge.
    1.  In  general.  The  conditions  of  probation  and  of  conditional
  discharge  shall  be  such  as  the  court,  in  its  discretion,  deems
  reasonably   necessary   to  insure  that  the  defendant  will  lead  a
  law-abiding life or to assist him to do so.
    2. Conditions relating to conduct and rehabilitation. When imposing  a
  sentence of probation or of conditional discharge, the court shall, as a
  condition  of  the sentence, consider restitution or reparation and may,
  as a condition of the sentence, require that the defendant:
    (a) Avoid injurious or vicious habits;
    (b) Refrain  from  frequenting  unlawful  or  disreputable  places  or
  consorting with disreputable persons;
    (c)  Work  faithfully  at a suitable employment or faithfully pursue a
  course of study or of  vocational  training  that  will  equip  him  for
  suitable employment;
    (d) Undergo available medical or psychiatric treatment and remain in a
  specified institution, when required for that purpose;
    (e)  Participate  in  an  alcohol  or  substance  abuse  program or an
  intervention program approved by the court after consultation  with  the
  local  probation department having jurisdiction, or such other public or
  private agency as the court determines to be appropriate;
    (f) Support his dependents and meet other family responsibilities;
    (g) Make restitution of the fruits of  his  or  her  offense  or  make
  reparation,  in  an  amount  he  can  afford  to  pay,  for  the  actual
  out-of-pocket loss caused thereby. When restitution or reparation  is  a
  condition  of  the sentence, the court shall fix the amount thereof, the
  manner of performance, specifically state the date when  restitution  is
  to  be paid in full prior to the expiration of the sentence of probation
  and may establish provisions for the early termination of a sentence  of
  probation  or  conditional  discharge  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of
* * *
  requiring the defendant to  comply  with  such  condition  will  advance
  public   safety,   probationer   control  or  probationer  surveillance.
  Electronic  monitoring  shall  be  used  in  accordance   with   uniform
  procedures  developed  by  the  division  of  probation and correctional
  alternatives.
    4-a. Mandatory condition for sex offenders. When imposing  a  sentence
  of  probation  or  conditional  discharge  upon a person convicted of an
  offense defined in article one hundred thirty, two  hundred  thirty-five
  or  two  hundred  sixty-three of this chapter, or section 255.25 of this
  chapter, and the victim of such offense was under the age of eighteen at
  the time of such offense or such person  has  been  designated  a  level
  three  sex  offender pursuant to subdivision six of section 168-l of the
  correction law, the court shall require, as  a  mandatory  condition  of
  such sentence, that such sentenced offender shall refrain from knowingly
  entering  into  or  upon  any school grounds, as that term is defined in
  subdivision  fourteen  of  section  220.00 of this chapter, or any other
  facility or institution primarily used for  the  care  or  treatment  of
  persons  under  the  age  of  eighteen while one or more of such persons
  under the age of eighteen are present, provided however, that when  such
  sentenced offender is a registered student or participant or an employee
  of such facility or institution or entity contracting therewith or has a
  family  member  enrolled in such facility or institution, such sentenced
  offender may, with the written authorization of  his  or  her  probation
  officer  or  the  court and the superintendent or chief administrator of
  such facility, institution or grounds, enter such facility,  institution
  or  upon  such  grounds  for  the  limited  purposes  authorized  by the
* * *