2006 New York Code - Conditions Of Probation And Of Conditional Discharge.
  § 65.10 Conditions of probation and of conditional discharge.
    1.  In  general.  The  conditions  of  probation  and  of  conditional
  discharge  shall  be  such  as  the  court,  in  its  discretion,  deems
  reasonably   necessary   to  insure  that  the  defendant  will  lead  a
  law-abiding life or to assist him to do so.
    2. Conditions relating to conduct and rehabilitation. When imposing  a
  sentence of probation or of conditional discharge, the court shall, as a
  condition  of  the sentence, consider restitution or reparation and may,
  as a condition of the sentence, require that the defendant:
    (a) Avoid injurious or vicious habits;
    (b) Refrain  from  frequenting  unlawful  or  disreputable  places  or
  consorting with disreputable persons;
    (c)  Work  faithfully  at a suitable employment or faithfully pursue a
  course of study or of  vocational  training  that  will  equip  him  for
  suitable employment;
    (d) Undergo available medical or psychiatric treatment and remain in a
  specified institution, when required for that purpose;
    (e)  Participate  in  an  alcohol  or  substance  abuse  program or an
  intervention program approved by the court after consultation  with  the
  local  probation department having jurisdiction, or such other public or
  private agency as the court determines to be appropriate;
    (f) Support his dependents and meet other family responsibilities;
    (g) Make restitution of the fruits of  his  or  her  offense  or  make
  reparation,  in  an  amount  he  can  afford  to  pay,  for  the  actual
  out-of-pocket loss caused thereby. When restitution or reparation  is  a
  condition  of  the sentence, the court shall fix the amount thereof, the
  manner of performance, specifically state the date when  restitution  is
  to  be paid in full prior to the expiration of the sentence of probation
  and may establish provisions for the early termination of a sentence  of
  probation  or  conditional  discharge  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of
  subdivision three of section 410.90 of the criminal procedure law  after
  the  restitution  and  reparation  part  of  a  sentence of probation or
  conditional discharge has been satisfied. The court shall  provide  that
  in  the event the person to whom restitution or reparation is to be made
  dies prior to the completion of  said  restitution  or  reparation,  the
  remaining payments shall be made to the estate of the deceased.
    (h)  Perform  services  for  a  public  or not-for-profit corporation,
  association,  institution  or  agency,  including  but  not  limited  to
  services  for  the  division of substance abuse services, services in an
  appropriate community program for removal of  graffiti  from  public  or
  private  property,  including  any  property  damaged  in the underlying
  offense, or services for the maintenance and repair of real or  personal
  property  maintained  as  a  cemetery plot, grave, burial place or other
* * *
  persons  under  the  age  of  eighteen while one or more of such persons
  under the age of eighteen are present, provided however, that when  such
  sentenced offender is a registered student or participant or an employee
  of such facility or institution or entity contracting therewith or has a
  family  member  enrolled in such facility or institution, such sentenced
  offender may, with the written authorization of  his  or  her  probation
  officer  or  the  court and the superintendent or chief administrator of
  such facility, institution or grounds, enter such facility,  institution
  or  upon  such  grounds  for  the  limited  purposes  authorized  by the
  probation officer or the court  and  superintendent  or  chief  officer.
  Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as restricting any lawful
  condition of supervision that may be imposed on such sentenced offender.
    5.  Other  conditions. When imposing a sentence of probation the court
  may, in addition to any conditions imposed pursuant to subdivisions two,
  three and four of this section, require that the defendant  comply  with
  any  other  reasonable  condition  as  the  court  shall determine to be
  necessary or appropriate to ameliorate the conduct which  gave  rise  to
  the offense or to prevent the incarceration of the defendant.