2006 New York Code - Conditions Of Probation And Of Conditional Discharge.
  § 65.10 Conditions of probation and of conditional discharge.
    1.  In  general.  The  conditions  of  probation  and  of  conditional
  discharge  shall  be  such  as  the  court,  in  its  discretion,  deems
  reasonably   necessary   to  insure  that  the  defendant  will  lead  a
  law-abiding life or to assist him to do so.
    2. Conditions relating to conduct and rehabilitation. When imposing  a
  sentence of probation or of conditional discharge, the court shall, as a
  condition  of  the sentence, consider restitution or reparation and may,
  as a condition of the sentence, require that the defendant:
    (a) Avoid injurious or vicious habits;
    (b) Refrain  from  frequenting  unlawful  or  disreputable  places  or
  consorting with disreputable persons;
    (c)  Work  faithfully  at a suitable employment or faithfully pursue a
  course of study or of  vocational  training  that  will  equip  him  for
  suitable employment;
    (d) Undergo available medical or psychiatric treatment and remain in a
  specified institution, when required for that purpose;
    (e)  Participate  in  an  alcohol  or  substance  abuse  program or an
  intervention program approved by the court after consultation  with  the
  local  probation department having jurisdiction, or such other public or
  private agency as the court determines to be appropriate;
    (f) Support his dependents and meet other family responsibilities;
    (g) Make restitution of the fruits of  his  or  her  offense  or  make
  reparation,  in  an  amount  he  can  afford  to  pay,  for  the  actual
  out-of-pocket loss caused thereby. When restitution or reparation  is  a
  condition  of  the sentence, the court shall fix the amount thereof, the
  manner of performance, specifically state the date when  restitution  is
  to  be paid in full prior to the expiration of the sentence of probation
  and may establish provisions for the early termination of a sentence  of
  probation  or  conditional  discharge  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of
  subdivision three of section 410.90 of the criminal procedure law  after
  the  restitution  and  reparation  part  of  a  sentence of probation or
  conditional discharge has been satisfied. The court shall  provide  that
  in  the event the person to whom restitution or reparation is to be made
  dies prior to the completion of  said  restitution  or  reparation,  the
  remaining payments shall be made to the estate of the deceased.
    (h)  Perform  services  for  a  public  or not-for-profit corporation,
  association,  institution  or  agency,  including  but  not  limited  to
  services  for  the  division of substance abuse services, services in an
  appropriate community program for removal of  graffiti  from  public  or
  private  property,  including  any  property  damaged  in the underlying
  offense, or services for the maintenance and repair of real or  personal
  property  maintained  as  a  cemetery plot, grave, burial place or other
* * *