2006 New York Code - Other Limitations On Applicability Of This Chapter
  § 5.10 Other limitations on applicability of this chapter.
    1.   Except   as  otherwise  provided,  the  procedure  governing  the
  accusation, prosecution, conviction  and  punishment  of  offenders  and
  offenses  is not regulated by this chapter but by the criminal procedure
  law.
    2. This chapter does not affect any power conferred by  law  upon  any
  court-martial  or  other  military authority or officer to prosecute and
  punish conduct and offenders violating military codes or laws.
    3. This chapter does not bar, suspend, or otherwise affect  any  right
  or  liability to damages, penalty, forfeiture or other remedy authorized
  by law to be recovered or enforced in  a  civil  action,  regardless  of
  whether the conduct involved in such civil action constitutes an offense
  defined in this chapter.
    4.  Sections  120.45,  120.50, 120.55, 120.60 and 240.25, subdivisions
  two and three of section 240.26, and sections 240.70 and 240.71 of  this
  chapter  (a) do not apply to conduct which is otherwise lawful under the
  provisions of the National Labor Relations Act as amended, the  National
  Railway Labor Act as amended, or the Federal Employment Labor Management
  Act  as  amended,  and  (b)  do  not bar any conduct, including, but not
  limited  to,  peaceful  picketing  or  other   peaceful   demonstration,
  protected from legal prohibition by the federal and state constitutions.