2006 New York Code - Penal Law Not Strictly Construed.
  § 5.00 Penal law not strictly construed.
    The general rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does
  not  apply  to this chapter, but the provisions herein must be construed
  according to the fair import of  their  terms  to  promote  justice  and
  effect the objects of the law.