2006 New York Code - Crime Of Terrorism.
  § 490.25 Crime of terrorism.
    1.  A  person  is  guilty of a crime of terrorism when, with intent to
  intimidate or coerce a civilian population, influence the  policy  of  a
  unit of government by intimidation or coercion, or affect the conduct of
  a  unit  of government by murder, assassination or kidnapping, he or she
  commits a specified offense.
    2. Sentencing.
    (a) When a person is convicted of a crime  of  terrorism  pursuant  to
  this  section,  and the specified offense is a class B, C, D or E felony
  offense, the crime  of  terrorism  shall  be  deemed  a  violent  felony
  offense.
    (b)  When  a  person  is convicted of a crime of terrorism pursuant to
  this section, and the specified offense is a class  C,  D  or  E  felony
  offense,  the  crime  of  terrorism  shall  be deemed to be one category
  higher than the  specified  offense  the  defendant  committed,  or  one
  category  higher  than  the  offense level applicable to the defendant's
  conviction for an attempt or conspiracy to commit the offense, whichever
  is applicable.
    (c) When a person is convicted of a crime  of  terrorism  pursuant  to
  this section, and the specified offense is a class B felony offense, the
  crime  of  terrorism  shall be deemed a class A-I felony offense and the
  sentence imposed upon conviction of such offense shall be in  accordance
  with section 70.00 of this chapter.
    (d)  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law, when a person is
  convicted of a crime of terrorism pursuant  to  this  section,  and  the
  specified  offense  is  a  class  A-I  felony offense, the sentence upon
  conviction of such offense shall be life  imprisonment  without  parole;
  provided,  however,  that  nothing  herein  shall  preclude or prevent a
  sentence of death when the specified offense  is  murder  in  the  first
  degree as defined in section 125.27 of this chapter.