2006 New York Code - Permits For Public Displays Of Fireworks.
  § 405.00 Permits for public displays of fireworks.
    1.  Definition  of "permit authority." The term "permit authority," as
  used in this section, means and includes the agency authorized to  grant
* * *
  officer designated for the purpose by the legislative body thereof, in a
  village  shall  be an officer designated for the purpose by the board of
  trustees thereof and in the territory of  a  town  outside  of  villages
  shall  be  an  officer  designated  for  the  purpose  by the town board
  thereof.
    2. Permits for public  displays.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of
  section 270.00, the permit authority of a state park, county park, city,
  village  or town may upon application in writing, grant a permit for the
  public  display  of  fireworks  by  municipalities,  fair  associations,
  amusement  parks  or  organizations  of individuals. The application for
  such permit shall set forth:
    (a) The name of the body sponsoring the display and the names  of  the
  persons actually to be in charge of the firing of the display.
    (b) The date and time of day at which the display is to be held.
    (c) The exact location planned for the display.
    (d)  The  age,  experience and physical characteristics of the persons
  who are to do the actual discharging of the fireworks.
    (e) The number and kind of fireworks to be discharged.
    (f) The manner and place of storage of such  fireworks  prior  to  the
  display.
    (g)  A  diagram  of  the  grounds  on  which the display is to be held
  showing the point at which the  fireworks  are  to  be  discharged,  the
  location  of  all  buildings, highways and other lines of communication,
  the lines behind which the audience will be restrained and the  location
  of  all  nearby  trees,  telegraph  or telephone lines or other overhead
  obstructions.
    (h) Such other information as the permit authority may deem  necessary
  to protect persons or property.
    3.  Applications  for  permits.  All  applications for permits for the
  public display of fireworks shall be made at least five days in  advance
  of  the date of the display and the permit shall contain provisions that
  the actual point at which the fireworks are to  be  fired  shall  be  at
  least  two  hundred  feet  from  the  nearest permanent building, public
  highway or railroad or other means of travel and  at  least  fifty  feet
  from the nearest above ground telephone or telegraph line, tree or other
  overhead  obstruction,  that  the  audience  at  such  display  shall be
  restrained behind lines at least one hundred and  fifty  feet  from  the
  point  at  which the fireworks are discharged and only persons in active
  charge of the display shall be allowed  inside  these  lines,  that  all
  fireworks  that fire a projectile shall be so set up that the projectile
* * *
  to  maintain  an action thereon, which right of action also shall accrue
  to the heirs, executors, administrators, successors or assigns  of  such
  person  or  persons  or  such  owner or owners. The permit authority may
  accept, in lieu  of  such  bond,  an  indemnity  insurance  policy  with
  liability  coverage and indemnity protection equivalent to the terms and
  conditions upon which such bond  is  predicated  and  for  the  purposes
  herein provided.
    5.  Local  ordinances  superseded.  All local ordinances regulating or
  prohibiting the display  of  fireworks  are  hereby  superseded  by  the
  provisions  of  this section. Every city, town or village shall have the
  power to enact ordinances or local laws regulating  or  prohibiting  the
  use,  or the storage, transportation or sale for use of fireworks in the
  preparation for or in connection with television broadcasts.