2006 New York Code - Justification; Use Of Physical Force To Prevent Or Terminate Larceny Or Criminal Mischief.
  §  35.25 Justification;  use  of  physical force to prevent or terminate
            larceny or criminal mischief.
    A person may use physical force, other  than  deadly  physical  force,
  upon  another  person  when  and to the extent that he or she reasonably
  believes such to be necessary to prevent or terminate  what  he  or  she
  reasonably believes to be the commission or attempted commission by such
  other person of larceny or of criminal mischief with respect to property
  other than premises.