2006 New York Code - Infancy
  § 30.00 Infancy.
    1.  Except  as  provided  in subdivision two of this section, a person
  less than sixteen years old is not criminally responsible for conduct.
    2. A person thirteen, fourteen or fifteen years of age  is  criminally
  responsible for acts constituting murder in the second degree as defined
  in  subdivisions  one and two of section 125.25 and in subdivision three
  of such section provided that the underlying crime for the murder charge
  is one for which such person is criminally  responsible;  and  a  person
  fourteen  or  fifteen  years  of  age is criminally responsible for acts
  constituting the crimes defined in section  135.25  (kidnapping  in  the
  first  degree); 150.20 (arson in the first degree); subdivisions one and
  two  of  section  120.10  (assault  in   the   first   degree);   125.20
  (manslaughter  in the first degree); subdivisions one and two of section
  130.35 (rape in the first degree); subdivisions one and two  of  section
  130.50  (criminal  sexual  act  in the first degree); 130.70 (aggravated
  sexual abuse in  the  first  degree);  140.30  (burglary  in  the  first
  degree);  subdivision  one  of  section  140.25  (burglary in the second
  degree); 150.15 (arson in the second degree);  160.15  (robbery  in  the
  first  degree); subdivision two of section 160.10 (robbery in the second
  degree) of this chapter; subdivision four  of  section  265.02  of  this
  chapter,  where  such  firearm  is  possessed on school grounds, as that
  phrase is defined in subdivision fourteen  of  section  220.00  of  this
  chapter;  or  section  265.03 of this chapter, where such machine gun or
  such firearm is possessed on school grounds, as that phrase  is  defined
  in subdivision fourteen of section 220.00 of this chapter; or defined in
  this  chapter  as  an  attempt  to commit murder in the second degree or
  kidnapping in the first degree.
    3. In any prosecution for an offense, lack of criminal  responsibility
  by reason of infancy, as defined in this section, is a defense.