2006 New York Code - Defrauding The Government
  § 195.20 Defrauding the government.
    A  person  is guilty of defrauding the government when, being a public
  servant or party officer, he:
    (a) engages in a scheme constituting a systematic  ongoing  course  of
  conduct  with  intent to defraud the state or a political subdivision of
  the state or a governmental  instrumentality  within  the  state  or  to
  obtain  property  from the state or a political subdivision of the state
  or  a  governmental  instrumentality  within  the  state  by  false   or
  fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises and
    (b) so obtains property with a value in excess of one thousand dollars
  from such state, political subdivision or governmental instrumentality.
    Defrauding the government is a class E felony.