2006 New York Code - Obstructing Firefighting Operations.
§ 195.15 Obstructing firefighting operations. A person is guilty of obstructing firefighting operations when he intentionally and unreasonably obstructs the efforts of any: 1. fireman in extinguishing a fire, or prevents or dissuades another from extinguishing or helping to extinguish a fire; or 2. fireman, police officer or peace officer in performing his duties in circumstances involving an imminent danger created by an explosion, threat of explosion or the presence of toxic fumes or gases. Obstructing firefighting operations is a class A misdemeanor.