2006 New York Code - Obstructing Governmental Administration In The Second Degree.
  § 195.05 Obstructing governmental administration in the second degree.
    A  person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he
  intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration  of  law
  or  other  governmental  function  or  prevents or attempts to prevent a
  public servant  from  performing  an  official  function,  by  means  of
  intimidation,  physical  force  or  interference,  or  by  means  of any
  independently unlawful act, or by means of interfering, whether  or  not
  physical  force  is involved, with radio, telephone, television or other
  telecommunications systems owned or operated by the state, or a  county,
  city,  town,  village,  fire district or emergency medical service or by
  means of releasing a dangerous animal under circumstances  evincing  the
  actor's intent that the animal obstruct governmental administration.
    Obstructing governmental administration is a class A misdemeanor.