2006 New York Code - Official Misconduct.
  § 195.00 Official misconduct.
    A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with intent to
  obtain a benefit or deprive another person of a benefit:
    1.  He  commits  an  act  relating  to  his office but constituting an
  unauthorized exercise of his official functions, knowing that  such  act
  is unauthorized; or
    2.  He knowingly refrains from performing a duty which is imposed upon
  him by law or is clearly inherent in the nature of his office.
    Official misconduct is a class A misdemeanor.