2006 New York Code - Criminal Possession Of Forgery Devices.
  § 170.40 Criminal possession of forgery devices.
    A person is guilty of criminal possession of forgery devices when:
    1.  He  makes  or possesses with knowledge of its character any plate,
  die or other  device,  apparatus,  equipment,  or  article  specifically
  designed   for  use  in  counterfeiting  or  otherwise  forging  written
  instruments; or
    2. With intent to use, or to aid or permit another to  use,  the  same
  for  purposes  of  forgery, he makes or possesses any device, apparatus,
  equipment or article capable of or adaptable to such use.
    Criminal possession of forgery devices is a class D felony.