2006 New York Code - Forgery In The First Degree.
  § 170.15 Forgery in the first degree.
    A person is guilty of forgery in the first degree when, with intent to
  defraud,  deceive  or  injure  another,  he  falsely makes, completes or
  alters a written instrument which is or purports  to  be,  or  which  is
  calculated to become or to represent if completed:
    1.  Part  of  an  issue of money, stamps, securities or other valuable
  instruments issued by a government or governmental instrumentality; or
    2. Part of an issue of stock, bonds or other instruments  representing
  interests  in or claims against a corporate or other organization or its
  property.
    Forgery in the first degree is a class C felony.