2006 New York Code - Criminal Possession Of Stolen Property In The Fifth Degree.
  § 165.40 Criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth degree.
    A  person  is  guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the
  fifth degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to
  benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the
  recovery by an owner thereof.
    Criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth degree is a  class
  A misdemeanor.