2006 New York Code - Jostling.
  § 165.25 Jostling.
    A   person  is  guilty  of  jostling  when,  in  a  public  place,  he
  intentionally and unnecessarily:
    1. Places his hand in the proximity of a person's pocket  or  handbag;
  or
    2.  Jostles  or  crowds another person at a time when a third person's
  hand is in the proximity of such person's pocket or handbag.
    Jostling is a class A misdemeanor.