2006 New York Code - Requirements For Criminal Liability In General And For Offenses Of Strict Liability And Mental Culpability.
  §  15.10 Requirements for criminal liability in general and for offenses
            of strict liability and mental culpability.
    The minimal requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a
  person of conduct which includes a voluntary  act  or  the  omission  to
  perform  an  act  which  he is physically capable of performing. If such
  conduct is all that is required for commission of a particular  offense,
  or  if  an  offense  or some material element thereof does not require a
  culpable mental state on the part of the actor, such offense is  one  of
  "strict  liability." If a culpable mental state on the part of the actor
  is required with respect to every material element of an  offense,  such
  offense is one of "mental culpability."