2006 New York Code - Kidnapping; Defense.
  § 135.30 Kidnapping; defense.
    In  any  prosecution for kidnapping, it is an affirmative defense that
  (a) the defendant was a relative of the person  abducted,  and  (b)  his
  sole purpose was to assume control of such person.