2006 New York Code - Menacing In The Third Degree.
  § 120.15 Menacing in the third degree.
    A  person  is guilty of menacing in the third degree when, by physical
  menace, he or she intentionally places  or  attempts  to  place  another
  person  in  fear  of death, imminent serious physical injury or physical
  injury.
    Menacing in the third degree is a class B misdemeanor.