2006 New York Code - Removal Of Officers.
  § 714. Removal of officers.
    (a)  Any  officer  elected or appointed by the board may be removed by
  the board with or without cause. An officer elected by the members or  a
  class of members may be removed, with or without cause, only by the vote
  of  the members or such class of members, but his authority to act as an
  officer may be suspended by the board for cause.
    (b) The removal of an officer without cause shall be without prejudice
  to his contract rights, if  any.  The  election  or  appointment  of  an
  officer shall not of itself create contract rights.
    (c)  An action to procure a judgment removing an officer for cause may
  be brought by the attorney-general, by any director, by ten  percent  of
  the  members,  whether or not entitled to vote, or by the holders of ten
  percent of the face  value  of  the  outstanding  capital  certificates,
  subvention certificates or bonds having voting rights. The court may bar
  from  re-election  or  reappointment any officer so removed for a period
  fixed by the court.