2006 New York Code - Purposes.
  § 201. Purposes.
    (a)  A corporation, as defined in subparagraph (5), paragraph (a) of §
  102 (Definitions), may be formed  under  this  chapter  as  provided  in
  paragraph  (b)  unless it may be formed under any other corporate law of
  this state in which event it may not be formed under this chapter unless
  such other corporate law expressly so provides.
    (b) A corporation, of a type and for a purpose or purposes as follows,
  may be formed under this chapter, provided consents required  under  any
  other statute of this state have been obtained:
    Type  A  - A not-for-profit corporation of this type may be formed for
  any lawful non-business purpose or purposes including, but  not  limited
  to,  any  one  or  more of the following non-pecuniary purposes:  civic,
  patriotic,  political,  social,   fraternal,   athletic,   agricultural,
  horticultural,  animal  husbandry,  and  for a professional, commercial,
  industrial, trade or service association.
    Type B - A not-for-profit corporation of this type may be  formed  for
  any  one  or  more  of  the following non-business purposes: charitable,
  educational,  religious,  scientific,  literary,  cultural  or  for  the
  prevention of cruelty to children or animals.
    Type  C  - A not-for-profit corporation of this type may be formed for
  any lawful business purpose to achieve a lawful public  or  quasi-public
  objective.
    Type D - A not-for-profit corporation of this type may be formed under
  this  chapter  when  such formation is authorized by any other corporate
  law of this state for any business  or  non-business,  or  pecuniary  or
  non-pecuniary,  purpose or purposes specified by such other law, whether
  such purpose or purposes  are  also  within  types  A,  B,  C  above  or
  otherwise.
    (c) If a corporation is formed for purposes which are within both type
  A  and  type  B above, it is a type B corporation.  If a corporation has
  among its purposes any purpose which is within type C, such  corporation
  is  a  type  C  corporation.    A  type  D corporation is subject to all
  provisions of this chapter which are applicable to a type B  corporation
  under  this  chapter  unless provided to the contrary in, and subject to
  the  contrary  provisions  of,  the  other  corporate  law   authorizing
  formation under this chapter of the type D corporation.