2006 New York Code - Sale Of Burial Rights.
  § 1513. Sale of burial rights.
    (a)  Conveyance  of  lots.  (1)  Except  as otherwise provided in this
  subdivision the right to use any lot, plot or part thereof may  be  sold
  or  conveyed only by the cemetery corporation.  (2) It shall be unlawful
  for any person, firm or  corporation  to  purchase  or  for  a  cemetery
  corporation  to  sell  a  lot,  plot  or part thereof for the purpose of
  resale. This provision, however, shall not  prohibit  the  sale  to  its
  members  of  lots,  plots or parts thereof, or the right to use any lot,
  plot or part thereof,  by  a  membership  or  religious  corporation  or
  unincorporated association or society which provides burial benefits for
  its members.  (3) It shall be unlawful for a cemetery corporation to pay
  or  offer  to  pay,  or  for any person, firm or corporation to receive,
  directly or indirectly, a commission, bonus, rebate or other  things  of
  value  for,  or  in  connection  with, the sale of any lot, plot or part
  thereof, or the sale of space in a public mausoleum, or  the  furnishing
  by  or  through  the  cemetery  corporation of any service, merchandise,
  wares, goods or articles. The provisions of  this  paragraph  shall  not
  apply  to  a  person  regularly  employed and supervised by the cemetery
  corporation. (4) A violation of  this  subdivision  shall  constitute  a
  misdemeanor  and  shall  be  punishable  by a fine of not more than five
  hundred dollars or not more than six months imprisonment or  both.  Each
  violation shall constitute a separate offense.
    (b)  Prices  for  burial rights and instruments of conveyance. (1) The
  directors must fix and determine the prices of the burial lots, plots or
  parts thereof, and keep a plainly printed copy of the schedules of  such
  prices  conspicuously  posted in each of the offices of the corporation,
  open at all reasonable times to inspection, and shall file a schedule of
  such prices in  the  office  of  the  cemetery  board.  (2)  Unless  its
  certificate  of  incorporation or by-laws otherwise provide, and subject
  to its rules and regulations, the corporation shall sell and  convey  to
  any person the use of the lots, plots or parts thereof designated on the
  map  filed in the office of the corporation, on payment of the prices so
  fixed and determined, but need not sell and convey more  than  one  lot,
  plot  or  part thereof to any one person. Conveyances of lots, plots and
  parts thereof shall be signed by the  president  or  vice-president  and
  treasurer  or assistant treasurer of the corporation. A written contract
  for the sale or use of a lot, plot or part thereof shall  have  attached
  thereto  and  made a part thereof a copy of the rules and regulations of
  the cemetery corporation or such parts of such rules and regulations  as
  relate  to  the  size  and  placement of monuments, restrictions on plot
  usage, warranties, obligations of the cemetery corporation and financial
  obligations and duties of the lot owner. If a lot, plot or part  thereof
  is  sold  without  a written contract, the corporation shall, before any
  part of the purchase price is paid by  the  purchaser,  deliver  to  the
  purchaser  a  copy of the rules and regulations or such parts thereof as
* * *