2006 New York Code - Powers Of Permanent Receiver.
  § 1206. Powers of permanent receiver.
    (a)    A  permanent receiver, upon qualifying under section 1204 (Oath
  and security), shall be vested with title to all  the  property  of  the
  corporation  wherever  situated  or  of  the property in this state of a
  foreign corporation against which an action or  special  proceeding  has
  been  brought under subparagraph (a) (4) of section 1202 (Appointment of
  receiver of property of a domestic  or  foreign  corporation),  for  the
  benefit of the creditors and members of the corporation.
    (b)  A permanent receiver shall have the power:
    (1)    To  sue  in  his  own name or otherwise for the recovery of the
  property, debts and causes of action of the corporation.  No set-off  or
  counterclaim  shall  be allowed in any such action for any demand unless
  it was owing by the corporation to the defendant before the commencement
  of the action or special proceeding in which the receiver was  appointed
  or  unless it shall have been incurred by the receiver subsequent to his
  appointment.
    (2)  To sell at public or private sale all the property vested in him,
  in such manner and on such terms  and  conditions  as  the  court  shall
  direct, and to make necessary transfers and conveyances thereof.
    (3)    To  examine  on  oath,  to  be  administered by him, any person
  concerning any matter pertaining to or affecting the receivership.
    (4)  To settle or compound any demands by or against the receivership.
    (c)  When more than one receiver is appointed, all provisions in  this
  article in reference to one receiver shall apply to them.
    (d)   When more than one receiver is appointed, the debts and property
  of the corporation may be collected and received by any  of  them;  when
  more  than  two receivers are appointed, the powers and rights conferred
  on them may be exercised by any two.
    (e)   When more than  one  receiver  is  appointed,  the  survivor  or
  survivors  of such receivers shall have all the powers and rights of the
  receivers.