2006 New York Code - Transitory Actions; Venue.
    §  301.  Transitory  actions;  venue.  An  action,  other  than a real
  property action, shall be brought:
    (a) in an action arising out of a consumer credit transaction where  a
  purchaser,  borrower, or a debtor is a defendant, if a defendant resides
  in the city of New York, or if such transaction took place  therein,  in
  the  county  in which a defendant resides at the commencement thereof or
  in the county in which such transaction took place,  and  in  all  other
  cases,  in  the  county  in  which  one  of  the  parties resides at the
  commencement thereof; or
    (b) if no party resides in the city of New  York,  in  the  county  in
  which  one  of  the  parties  has  regular employment or a place for the
  regular transaction of business; or
    (c) if no party has such employment or place of  business  within  the
  city of New York, in the county in which the cause of action arose; or
    (d) if none of the foregoing are applicable, in any county.