2006 New York Code - Definitions.
§ 2101. Definitions. The following words used in this act shall have the meaning attached to them in this section, unless otherwise apparent from the context: (a) "Attorney" means a duly licensed attorney of the supreme court of this state. (b) "Clerk" means the chief clerk or any other clerk or person, regardless of title, designated by the appellate division to perform the function referred to in the particular section. (c) "Real property action" or "real property actions" mean an action or actions provided for in § 203 of this act. (d) "Appellate division" means the appellate divisions of the supreme court in the first and second judicial departments or the administrative judge or judges designated as provided by law to perform the function referred to in the particular section. (e) "Rule" and "rules" mean such rule or rules as may be promulgated pursuant to § 2103 of this act. (f) "Marshal", "marshals", "city marshal" and "city marshals" mean a marshal or marshals of the city of New York as provided in § 1601 of this act. (g) "Consumer credit transaction" means a transaction wherein credit is extended to an individual and the money, property, or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes.