2006 New York Code - Definitions.
    §  2101. Definitions.  The following words used in this act shall have
  the meaning attached to them in this section, unless otherwise  apparent
  from the context:
    (a)  "Attorney" means a duly licensed attorney of the supreme court of
  this state.
    (b) "Clerk" means the chief  clerk  or  any  other  clerk  or  person,
  regardless of title, designated by the appellate division to perform the
  function referred to in the particular section.
    (c)  "Real  property action" or "real property actions" mean an action
  or actions provided for in § 203 of this act.
    (d) "Appellate division" means the appellate divisions of the  supreme
  court in the first and second judicial departments or the administrative
  judge  or  judges  designated as provided by law to perform the function
    (e) "Rule" and "rules" mean such rule or rules as may  be  promulgated
  pursuant to § 2103 of this act.
    (f)  "Marshal",  "marshals", "city marshal" and "city marshals" mean a
  marshal or marshals of the city of New York as provided  in  §  1601  of
  this act.
    (g)  "Consumer  credit transaction" means a transaction wherein credit
  is extended to an individual and the money, property, or  service  which
  is  the  subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or
  household purposes.