2006 New York Code - Actions Involving Real Property.
    §   203.  Actions  involving  real  property.  The  court  shall  have
  jurisdiction of the following actions provided that  the  real  property
  involved  or  part of it is situate within the county in the city of New
  York in which the action is brought:
    (a) An action for the partition of real property  where  the  assessed
  valuation  of  the property at the time the action is commenced does not
  exceed $25,000.
    (b) An action for the foreclosure, redemption  or  satisfaction  of  a
  mortgage  on  real property where the amount of the mortgage lien at the
  time the action is commenced does not exceed $25,000.
    (c) An action for the foreclosure of a lien arising out of a  contract
  for  the sale of real property where the amount of the lien sought to be
  foreclosed does not,  at  the  time  the  action  is  commenced,  exceed
  $25,000.
    (d)  An action for the specific performance of a contract for the sale
  of real property where the contract  price  of  the  property  does  not
  exceed $25,000.
    (e)  An  action for the establishment, enforcement or foreclosure of a
  mechanic's lien on real property where the lien asserted  does  not,  at
  the time the action is commenced, exceed $25,000.
    (f)  An  action to reform or rescind a deed to real property where the
  assessed valuation of the property does not exceed $25,000 at  the  time
  the action is commenced.
    (g)  An  action  to  reform or rescind a contract for the sale of real
  property where the agreed  price  of  the  property  as  stated  in  the
  contract  does  not exceed $25,000; or, if the controversy shall be with
  regard to the price of the property, where the agreed price  as  claimed
  by plaintiff does not exceed $25,000.
    (h)  An  action to reform or rescind a mortgage on real property where
  the unpaid balance of the debt secured by the mortgage does  not  exceed
  $25,000 at the time the action is commenced.
    (i)  An action to compel the determination of a claim to real property
  under article fifteen of the real property actions and  proceedings  law
  where  the assessed valuation of the property does not exceed $25,000 at
  the time the action is commenced.
    (j) An action of ejectment where the assessed valuation  of  the  real
  property does not exceed $25,000 at the time the action is commenced.
    (k)  An  action  brought  to  impose and collect a civil penalty for a
  violation of state or local laws for the establishment  and  maintenance
  of  housing  standards,  including,  but  not  limited  to, the multiple
  dwelling law and the housing maintenance code, building code and  health
  code of the administrative code of the city of New York.
    (l) An action to recover costs, expenses and disbursements incurred by
  the  city  of New York in the elimination or correction of a nuisance or
  other violation of any law described in subdivision (k) of this section,
  or in the removal or demolition of any building pursuant to such law  or
  laws.
    (m)  An action or proceeding to establish, enforce or foreclose a lien
  upon real property and the rents therefrom, for civil penalties, or  for
  costs,  expenses  and  disbursements incurred by the city of New York in
  the elimination of a nuisance or other violation of any law described in
  subdivision (k) of this section, or in the removal or demolition of  any
  building pursuant to such law or laws.
    (n)  Actions  and  proceedings  for  the removal of housing violations
  recorded pursuant to any  law  described  in  subdivision  (k)  of  this
  section,  or for the imposition of such violation or for the stay of any
  penalty thereunder.
(o) An action or proceeding for the issuance of an injunction, restraining orders or other orders for the enforcement of housing standards under any law described in subdivision (k) of this section. (p) Special proceedings to vest title in the city of New York to abandoned multiple dwellings.