2006 New York Code - Limitation On Right To Resort To Small Claims Procedures.
    §  1810.  Limitation on right to resort to small claims procedures. If
  the clerk shall find that the procedures of the small  claims  part  are
  sought  to  be  utilized  by  a  claimant  for purposes of oppression or
  harassment,  as  where  a  claimant  has  previously  resorted  to  such
  procedures on the same claim and has been unsuccessful after the hearing
  thereon,  the  clerk  may  in his discretion compel the claimant to make
  application to the court for leave to prosecute the claim in  the  small
  claims  part.    The  court  upon  such application may inquire into the
  circumstances and, if it shall find that  the  claim  has  already  been
  adjudicated,  or  that  the  claim is sought to be brought on solely for
  purposes of oppression or harassment and not under color  of  right,  it
  may  make an order denying the claimant the use of the small claims part
  to prosecute the claim.