2006 New York Code - Procedures Relating To Corporations, Associations, Insurers And Assignees.
    §  1809.  Procedures  relating to corporations, associations, insurers
  and assignees. 1. No corporation, except a municipal corporation, public
  benefit corporation, school district or school district  public  library
  wholly   or   partially   within   the  municipal  corporate  limit,  no
  partnership, or association and no assignee of  any  small  claim  shall
  institute  an  action  or  proceeding under this article, nor shall this
  article apply to any claim or cause of action brought by an  insurer  in
  its  own  name  or  in  the  name of its insured whether before or after
  payment to the insured on the policy.
    2. A corporation may appear in the defense of any small  claim  action
  brought  pursuant  to  this  article  by  an  attorney as well as by any
  authorized officer, director or employee  of  the  corporation  provided
  that  the appearance by a non-lawyer on behalf of a corporation shall be
  deemed to constitute the requisite authority to bind the corporation  in
  a  settlement  or  trial.  The  court  or arbitrator may make reasonable
  inquiry to determine the authority of any person  who  appears  for  the
  corporation in defense of a small claims court case.