2006 New York Code - Review.
    § 1807. Review. A person commencing an action upon a small claim under
  this  article shall be deemed to have waived all right to appeal, except
  that either party may  appeal  on  the  sole  grounds  that  substantial
  justice has not been done between the parties according to the rules and
  principles of substantive law.