2006 New York Code - City Marshals; Badges.
    §  1602.  City  marshals;  badges.  The  mayor is hereby authorized to
  prescribe the style, form and size of a badge to be known and designated
  as the official badge of the city marshals, a description  of  which  he
  shall  file  in  the  office  of the city clerk. Each city marshal shall
  provide himself at his own expense, with one such badge, and shall  wear
  the  same  at  all  times while engaged in the discharge of his official
  duties. Every city marshal shall display his badge  upon  demand.  Every
  city  marshal  shall  forthwith surrender his official badge to the city
  clerk upon the expiration of his term or upon the vacation of his office
  for any reason and the city clerk is hereby authorized to refund the sum
  originally charged therefor.   Any person violating  the  provisions  of
  this  section shall be punished by imprisonment for a term not exceeding
  thirty days or a  fine  not  exceeding  two  hundred  dollars  for  each
  offense.