2006 New York Code - City Marshals; Qualifications, Prohibitions.
    §  1601-a.  City  marshals;  qualifications,  prohibitions. 1. a.   No
  person shall assume the office of city marshal on or after the effective
  date of this section unless he or she: (i)  shall  have  earned  a  high
  school  diploma  or  its  equivalent;  (ii)  shall  have  satisfactorily
  completed, as of the date of his or her appointment, a training program;
  and (iii) shall have demonstrated that he or she has obtained or will be
  able to obtain a bond in the amount prescribed by  this  article.  Prior
  service  as  a marshal for a period of two years or more shall be deemed
  to satisfy the requirement that a marshal has  obtained  a  high  school
  diploma or its equivalent as a condition to qualifying for appointment.
    b. The appellate division shall promulgate rules and regulations which
  specify what constitutes an acceptable training program and shall either
  establish  such  a  program or provide for its establishment. Such rules
  and  regulations  shall  set  forth  with  particularity  standards  for
  performance  which  must  be met by participants in the program in order
  that they may satisfactorily  complete  such  program.    The  appellate
  division  shall  provide  for  the  proper  issuance of a certificate of
  satisfactory completion of training, which shall  be  submitted  to  the
  committee on marshals established pursuant to this article.
    2.  a.  Except  as  provided  by  paragraph  b of this subdivision, no
  marshal shall actively engage or participate in any other occupation  or
  employment, nor shall any marshall engage or participate in any trade or
  business  which  creates  or might tend to create an actual or potential
  conflict of interest.   No marshal or member of  his  or  her  immediate
  family  shall  maintain any financial interest, direct or indirect, in a
  process serving agency, a towing  company  or  a  furniture  moving  and
  storage   company.  A  violation  of  any  of  the  provisions  of  this
  subdivision shall be cause for discipline, including removal pursuant to
  the procedures specified in section sixteen hundred ten of this article.
  For purposes of  this  subdivision,  "immediate  family"  means  spouse,
  parent, child, stepchild or sibling.
    b.  During  any  period  of  suspension  pending  a hearing on charges
  provided for by section sixteen hundred ten of this article,  a  marshal
  may  actively  engage in another occupation or employment, provided that
  such occupation or employment does not create or does not tend to create
  an actual or potential conflict of interest.