2006 New York Code - Judgments; In General.
§ 1401. Judgments; in general. Within the limits of its jurisdiction as defined in this act or as elsewhere provided by law, the court shall have power to render any judgment that the supreme court might render in a like case. The judgment in an action shall be prepared by the attorney for the successful party, except that if such party does not appear by attorney the judgment shall be prepared by the clerk. If the judgment is not prepared within thirty days after it is rendered, the attorney for the unsuccessful party may prepare the judgment, except that if such party does not appear by attorney, the judgment shall be prepared by the clerk upon request of such party. In a summary proceeding to recover possession of real property, the judgment shall be prepared by the clerk.