2006 New York Code - Functions, Powers And Duties Of The Department.
    §  556.  Functions,  powers  and  duties  of the department. Except as
  otherwise provided by law, the department  shall  have  jurisdiction  to
  regulate  all  matters  affecting  health in the city of New York and to
  perform all those functions and operations performed by  the  city  that
  relate  to  the  health  of  the  people  of the city, including but not
  limited  to  the  mental  health,  mental  retardation,  alcoholism  and
  substance   abuse-related   needs   of  the  people  of  the  city.  The
  jurisdiction of the department shall include but not be limited  to  the
  following:
    a.  General functions. (1) Enforce all provisions of law applicable in
  the area under the jurisdiction of the department for  the  preservation
  of  human  life,  for  the  care, promotion and protection of health and
  relative  to  the  necessary  health  supervision  of  the  purity   and
  wholesomeness of the water supply and the sources thereof;
    (2)  maintain  an  office  in  each  borough and maintain, furnish and
  operate in each borough office health centers  and  health  stations  or
  other  facilities  which  may  be  required  from  time  to time for the
  preservation of health or the care of the sick;
    (3) exercise its functions, powers and duties in  the  area  extending
  over  the  city,  and  over  the  waters  adjacent  thereto,  within the
  jurisdiction of the city and within the quarantine limits as established
  by law;
    (4) receive and expend funds made available for public health purposes
  pursuant to law; and
    (5) arrange, with the approval of the  mayor,  for  the  rendition  of
  services and operation of facilities by other agencies of the city;
    b.  Review  of  public  health  services  and  general  public  health
  planning.  (1) Develop and submit to the mayor and council a program for
  the  delivery  of  services  for  the   mentally   disabled,   including
  construction and operation of facilities;
    (2)  determine  the  needs of the mentally disabled in the city, which
  determination shall include the review  and  evaluation  of  all  mental
  hygiene services and facilities within the department's jurisdiction;
    (3)  engage  in  short-range, intermediate-range and long-range mental
  hygiene planning that reflects the entire array of  city  needs  in  the
  areas   of   mental   health,   mental   retardation  and  developmental
  disabilities and alcoholism and  substance  abuse  services  within  the
  department's jurisdiction;
    (4)  implement  and  administer an inclusive citywide planning process
  for the delivery of services for people with  mental  disabilities;  and
  design  and  incorporate  within  that planning process, consistent with
  applicable law, standards and procedures for community participation and
  communication with the commissioner at the borough and  local  community
  level;
    (5)  establish  coordination  and  cooperation  among all providers of
* * *