2006 New York Code - Functions, Powers And Duties Of The Department.
    §  556.  Functions,  powers  and  duties  of the department. Except as
  otherwise provided by law, the department  shall  have  jurisdiction  to
* * *
  cooperate by mutual  agreement  with  the  state  department  of  mental
  hygiene and its representatives and with institutions in such department
  and   their   representatives   in   pre-admission   screening   and  in
  post-hospital care of persons suffering from mental disability;
    (6) receive and expend  funds  made  available  for  the  purposes  of
  providing mental health, mental retardation and developmental disability
  and alcoholism and substance abuse related services;
    (7)  administer,  within  the  division  of  mental  hygiene, the unit
  responsible for early  intervention  services  pursuant  to  the  public
  health law; and
(8) in accordance with section five hundred fifty-five of this chapter, determine the public health needs of the city and prepare plans and programs addressing such needs. c. Supervision of matters affecting public health. (1) Supervise and control the registration of births, fetal deaths and deaths; (2) supervise the reporting and control of communicable and chronic diseases and conditions hazardous to life and health; exercise control over and supervise the abatement of nuisances affecting or likely to affect the public health; (3) make policy and plan for, monitor, evaluate and exercise general supervision over all services and facilities for the mentally disabled within the department's jurisdiction; and exercise general supervisory authority, through the promulgation of appropriate standards consistent with accepted professional practices for the care and treatment of patients within such services and facilities for the mentally disabled within the department's jurisdiction; (4) except as otherwise provided by law, analyze and monitor hospitals, clinics, nursing homes, and homes for the aged, and analyze, evaluate, supervise and regulate clinical laboratories, blood banks, and related facilities providing medical and health services and services ancillary thereto; (5) to the extent necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter, the mental hygiene law and other applicable laws and when not inconsistent with any other law, arrange for the visitation, inspection and investigation of all providers of services for the mentally disabled, by the department or otherwise; (6) conduct such inquiries into services and facilities for the mentally disabled as may be useful in performing the functions of the department, including investigations into individual patient care, and for such purpose the department may exercise the powers set forth in section five hundred fifty-five of this chapter and shall, consistent with the provisions of the mental hygiene law, have access to otherwise confidential patient records, provided such information is requested pursuant to the functions, powers and duties conferred upon the department by law; (7) supervise and regulate the public health aspects of water supply and sewage disposal and water
* * *