2006 New York Code - Powers Over Certain Trades.
    §  436.    Powers over certain trades.  The commissioner shall possess
  powers of general  supervision  and  inspection  over  all  licensed  or
  unlicensed   pawnbrokers,   vendors,  junkshop  keepers,  junk  boatmen,
  cartmen, dealers in second-hand merchandise and auctioneers  within  the
  city;  and  in  connection  with the performance of any police duties he
  shall have power to examine such persons, their clerks and employees and
  their books, business premises, and any articles of merchandise in their
  possession.  A refusal or neglect to comply  in  any  respect  with  the
  provisions  of  this  section  on  the  part  of any pawnbroker, vendor,
  junkshop  keeper,  junk  boatman,   cartman,   dealer   in   second-hand
  merchandise or auctioneer, or any clerk or employee of any thereof shall
  be  triable  by a judge of the criminal court and punishable by not more
  than thirty days' imprisonment, or by a fine  of  not  more  than  fifty
  dollars, or both.