2006 New York Code - Powers Of The Commissioner.
    §  2203.  Powers of the commissioner. (a) The commissioner shall plan,
  make recommendations, conduct research and develop programs for consumer
  education and protection, facilitate the exchange and  dissemination  of
  information  in consultation with agencies, federal and state officials,
  commercial interests, private groups and others working  in  this  field
  and   coordinate  the  consumer  protection  activities  of  other  city
  agencies.
    (b) The commissioner shall enforce all laws in relation to weights and
  measures.
    (c)  The  commissioner  shall  have  cognizance  and  control  of  the
  granting,  issuing,  transferring,  renewing,  revoking,  suspending and
  cancelling of all licenses and permits, except in the cases with respect
  to which and to the extent to which any of said powers are conferred  on
  other persons or agency by laws, and shall collect all fees for licenses
  and  permits  the  collection of which by some other person or agency is
  not authorized by law.
    (d)  The  commissioner  shall  enforce  all  laws  relating   to   the
  advertising  and  offering  for  sale  and  the sale of all commodities,
  goods, wares and services; in addition he  shall  receive  and  evaluate
  complaints and initiate his own investigations relating to these matters
  and  take  appropriate  action, including referral to a federal or state
  agency.
    (e) The commissioner, in the performance of said functions,  shall  be
  authorized  to  hold public and private hearings, administer oaths, take
  testimony,  serve  subpoenas,  receive   evidence,   and   to   receive,
  administer,  pay over and distribute monies collected in and as a result
  of actions brought for violations  of  laws  relating  to  deceptive  or
  unconscionable  trade  practices, or of related laws, and to promulgate,
  amend and modify rules and regulations necessary to carry out the powers
  and duties of the department.
    (f) The commissioner shall exercise the powers of  a  commissioner  of
  public  markets  under  the  agriculture and markets law with respect to
  open air markets.