2006 New York Code - Real Property Taxes Due And Payable.
    §  1519.  Real  property  taxes  due  and  payable.  The commissioner,
  immediately after receiving the assessment rolls, shall give notice  for
* * *
  January fifth, nineteen hundred ninety-seven; all taxes upon real estate
  for each fiscal year shall be due and payable in four equal installments
  each  of  which  shall  be  due and payable in such year as follows: the
  first payment on the first day of July, the second payment on the  first
  day  of  October,  the  third  payment  on the first day of January, the
  fourth payment on the first day of April. However, if  any  property  is
  acquired  by  the  city  in  condemnation proceedings, the proportionate
  share of the amount of the tax on such property which would be  due  and
  payable  on  the  next  succeeding  installment  date,  shall be due and
  payable on the date when the title to such property vests in the city.
    b. With respect to real property other than such  property  listed  in
  paragraph  a  of this subdivision one, for the fiscal year commencing on
  the first day of July nineteen hundred eighty-three and for each  fiscal
  year  thereafter:  all taxes upon real estate for each fiscal year shall
  be due and payable in two equal installments, the first of  which  shall
  be due and payable on the first day of July in such year, and the second
  of  which  shall  be due and payable on the first day of January in such
  year. However, if any property is acquired by the city  in  condemnation
  proceedings,  the  proportionate  share of the amount of the tax on such
  property  which  would  be  due  and  payable  on  the  next  succeeding
  installment date, shall be due and payable on the date when the title to
  such property vests in the city.
    2.  All  taxes  shall  be and become liens on the real estate affected
  thereby and shall be construed as and deemed to be  charged  thereon  on
  the  respective  days when they become due and payable, and not earlier,
  and shall remain such liens until paid.
    3. Any installment of taxes on real estate for any fiscal year may  be
  paid,  in  full  or in part, twenty-five days prior to the date on which
  the first installment for such fiscal year would  otherwise  become  due
and payable or at any time thereafter and, provided that payment of any installment or part thereof is made not later than fifteen days prior to the date that such installment would otherwise become due and payable and provided that all prior installments shall have been paid or shall be paid at the same time, a discount shall be allowed from the date of payment of such installment or part thereof to and including the fifteenth day of the calendar month on which such installment would otherwise become due and payable at the rate fixed by the council and a receipt shall be furnished to the extent of such payment and the discount thereon. Upon payment of any such installment or part thereof prior to the date such installment would otherwise become due and payable, such installment or part thereof shall be deemed due and payable and shall be satisfied and extinguished to the extent of the amount so paid plus the discount provided for herein. Not later than the fifteenth day of May in each year, the banking commission shall transmit a written recommendation to the council of the proposed discount rate for the ensuing fiscal year. The council may adopt a discount rate for such ensuing fiscal year on the fifth day of June preceding such ensuing fiscal year or at any time thereafter. As used in this subdivision, the words "taxes on real estate," in the case of utility companies, shall also include special franchise taxes. 4. a. (1) Notwithstanding anything in subdivision three to the contrary, the discount allowed pursuant to such
* * *