2006 New York Code - Collection Of The Real Property Tax.
    §  1518. Collection of the real property tax. 1.  Immediately upon the
  completion of the assessment rolls, the city  clerk  shall  procure  the
  proper  warrants  authorizing  and requiring the commissioner to collect
  the several sums therein mentioned according to law. Such warrants  need
  be  signed  only  by  the public advocate and counter-signed by the city
  clerk. Immediately thereafter and on or  before  the  thirtieth  day  of
  June,  the  assessment  rolls of each borough, as corrected according to
  law and finally completed, or a fair copy thereof, shall be delivered by
  the public advocate to the commissioner with  the  proper  warrants,  so
  signed  and counter-signed, annexed thereto. At the same time the public
  advocate shall notify the comptroller of the amount  of  taxes  in  each
  book of the assessment rolls so delivered.
    2.  The  commissioner upon receiving the assessment rolls and warrants
  shall immediately cause the assessment rolls and warrants to be filed in
  the respective borough offices.