2006 New York Code - Functions Of The Department.
    §  1504.  Functions of the department. Except as otherwise provided by
  law, the department shall perform those functions and operations of  the
  city  which  relate  to  the administration and collection of all taxes,
* * *
  finally  and  irrevocably  fixed and no longer subject to administrative
  review. Upon acceptance of an offer in compromise by  the  commissioner,
  the  matter  may  not  be  reopened  except  upon  a  showing  of fraud,
  malfeasance or misrepresentation of a  material  fact.  The  corporation
  counsel  may  compromise  any  such liability after reference to the law
  department for prosecution or defense at any time prior to the time  the
  tax  or  administrative  action  taken  by  the  department is no longer
  subject to administrative or judicial review. Whenever a  compromise  is
made by the department of any such liability, there shall be placed on file in the office of the commissioner the opinion of the commissioner or a deputy commissioner, with reasons therefor, with a statement of: (i) the amount of excise or nonproperty tax or annual vault charge and any other issues that may be the subject of such compromise, (ii) the amount of interest, additions to the tax or penalty imposed by law on the taxpayer or other persons against whom the administrative action was taken by the department, and (iii) the amount actually paid in accordance with the terms of the compromise. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, no such opinion shall be required with respect to the compromise of any civil liability in which the unpaid amount of the excise or nonproperty tax or annual vault charge that was the subject of the administrative action (including any interest, additions to tax, or penalty) is less than twenty-five thousand dollars. e. Nothing in paragraph c or d of this subdivision shall be construed to diminish or otherwise impair any power of the department exercised pursuant to any other provision of law. 3. Deposit and payment of moneys in the city treasury; trust funds. a. The department shall have the power and duty to provide for the reception and safekeeping of all moneys paid into the treasury of the city and for the payment of all moneys on warrants drawn by the comptroller and countersigned by the commissioner. b. The department shall administer and manage all trust funds received or held by the city pursuant to a judgment, decree or order of any court or under section eleven hundred twenty-three of the surrogate's court procedure act, section ninety-nine-m of the general municipal law, sections eighty-seven and three-h of the social services law, sections four hundred twenty-six and four hundred thirty-two of the real property law, section two hundred four of the lien law, and section five hundred fifty-three of the county law, and in such administration it shall be deemed to be acting in a fiduciary capacity. The department shall provide for the receipt and safekeeping of all such moneys of the trust funds held by the city and disburse the same on warrants signed by the comptroller. c. (i) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary and unless otherwise determined by the court which directed payment of the funds in the first instance, for purposes of administering and managing the trust funds, other than cemetery trust funds, enumerated in paragraph b of this subdivision, whenever the department is permitted or required by law to deposit such funds in a savings bank, trust company, bank, or banking association, or to invest such funds in its discretion or in legal investments for trustees or savings banks, the department may combine all such trust funds into one or more common trust funds, which may be deposited in such savings banks, trust companies, banks or banking associations as are designated by the state comptroller pursuant to section one hundred eighty-two of the state finance law, or invested in legal investments for trustees or savings banks. Such funds, when deposited in a savings bank, trust company, bank or banking association, may be placed in demand or time deposit accounts, including time certificates of deposit, and such deposits shall be either insured by a federal deposit insurance corporation or fully collateralized by securities acceptable to the state comptroller. (ii) The department may retain trust funds temporarily pending investment or deposit or to meet cash requirements in connection with the deposit or withdrawal of such funds, but such temporary retention of trust funds shall not deprive any owner or beneficiary of any income therefrom to which the owner or beneficiary would otherwise be entitled by law.
(iii) When trust funds are received by the department it shall forthwith open and maintain a separate ledger account for each action, proceeding or matter and shall keep an exact accounting of all such funds and all income earned thereon in such manner as the state comptroller may prescribe. 4. Parking violations bureau. The department shall operate and control the parking violations bureau. The commissioner shall appoint the director of the bureau, deputy director and all other officers and employees of the bureau, and hearing examiners.