2006 New York Code - Functions Of The Department.
    §  1504.  Functions of the department. Except as otherwise provided by
  law, the department shall perform those functions and operations of  the
  city  which  relate  to  the administration and collection of all taxes,
  assessments and charges imposed by the city, the collection  of  arrears
  due  the  city  and  all  other  sums  due the city, including state and
  federal aid, the receipt and safekeeping of all  moneys  paid  into  the
  city  treasury  and  payment  of  money  out  of  the  treasury, and the
  administration and management of certain trust funds held by  the  city,
  including, without limitation, the following:
    1.  Real  property  assessment.  With  respect  to  real  property tax
  assessment, the department shall assess for  taxation  all  the  taxable
  real  property  in  the  city  and  prepare  the  assessment  rolls. The
  commissioner shall appoint, within the appropriation therefor,  as  many
  assessors as shall be necessary for the performance of such functions in
  accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
    2.  Tax  collection. a. The department shall administer all excise and
  non-property taxes imposed or administered by the city. With respect  to
  such taxes, the department shall have the power to settle and adjust all
  claims in favor of or against the city and, except with respect to cases
  within  the  jurisdiction  of  the  tax  appeals tribunal established by
  section one hundred sixty-eight of this charter, to make  determinations
  in  contested cases. For such purposes, the commissioner or his delegate
  may, except with respect to cases within the jurisdiction  of  such  tax
  appeals tribunal, hold hearings and administer oaths.
    b.  The  department  shall  collect all real property taxes, water and
  sewer charges, other assessments and arrears against real  property  and
  all other taxes, assessments and arrears payable to the city.
    c. Notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law
  to  the contrary, the commissioner shall have the exclusive authority to
  compromise any excise or nonproperty taxes or annual  vault  charges  or
  any  warrant or judgment for excise or nonproperty taxes or annual vault
  charges administered by  the  commissioner,  and  the  civil  penalties,
  interest  and additions to tax or charge in connection therewith, if the
  tax debtor has been discharged in bankruptcy,  or  is  shown  by  proofs
  submitted to be insolvent, but the amount payable in compromise shall in
  no  event  be  less  than  the amount, if any, recoverable through legal
  proceedings, and provided that where the  amount  owing  for  excise  or
  nonproperty  taxes  or  annual  vault  charges,  exclusive  of any civil
  penalties, interest and additions to tax or charge, or  the  warrant  or
  judgment,  exclusive  of  any civil penalties, interest and additions to
  tax  or  charge,  is  more  than  one  hundred  thousand  dollars,  such
  compromise  shall  be  effective  only when approved by a justice of the
  supreme court.
    d. Notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law
  to the contrary, the commissioner shall have the exclusive authority  to
  compromise  civil liability, with such qualifications and limitations as
  may be established pursuant  to  such  rules  as  the  commissioner  may
  prescribe,  where  such liability arises in connection with an excise or
  nonproperty tax or annual vault charge administered by the commissioner,
  at any time prior to the time the tax or administrative  action  becomes
  finally  and  irrevocably  fixed and no longer subject to administrative
  review. Upon acceptance of an offer in compromise by  the  commissioner,
  the  matter  may  not  be  reopened  except  upon  a  showing  of fraud,
  malfeasance or misrepresentation of a  material  fact.  The  corporation
  counsel  may  compromise  any  such liability after reference to the law
  department for prosecution or defense at any time prior to the time  the
  tax  or  administrative  action  taken  by  the  department is no longer
  subject to administrative or judicial review. Whenever a  compromise  is
made by the department of any such liability, there shall be placed on file in the office of the commissioner the opinion of the commissioner or a deputy commissioner, with reasons therefor, with a statement of: (i) the amount of excise or nonproperty tax or annual vault charge and any other issues that may be the subject of such compromise, (ii) the amount of interest, additions to the tax or penalty imposed by law on the taxpayer or other persons against whom the administrative action was taken by the department, and (iii) the amount actually paid in accordance with the terms of the compromise. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, no such opinion shall be required with respect to the compromise of any civil liability in which the unpaid amount of the excise or nonproperty tax or annual vault charge that was the subject of the administrative action (including any interest, additions to tax, or penalty) is less than twenty-five thousand dollars. e. Nothing in paragraph c or d of this subdivision shall be construed to diminish or otherwise impair any power of the department exercised pursuant to any other provision of law. 3. Deposit and payment of moneys in the city treasury; trust funds. a. The department shall have the power and duty to provide for the reception and safekeeping of all moneys paid into the treasury of the city and for the payment of all moneys on warrants drawn by the comptroller and countersigned by the commissioner. b. The department shall administer and manage all trust funds received or held by the city pursuant to a judgment, decree or order of any court or under section eleven hundred twenty-three of the surrogate's court procedure act, section ninety-nine-m of the general municipal
* * *