2006 New York Code - Term Limits.
    §  1138.  Term  Limits.  Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary
  contained in this charter, no person shall be eligible to be elected  to
  or  serve  in the office of mayor, public advocate, comptroller, borough
  president or council member if that  person  had  previously  held  such
  office  for two or more full consecutive terms (including in the case of
  council member at least one four-year term), unless  one  full  term  or
  more  has  elapsed  since  that  person last held such office; provided,
  however, that in calculating the number of consecutive  terms  a  person
  has  served,  only terms commencing on or after January 1, 1994 shall be
  counted.