2006 New York Code - Rulemaking.
    §  1043.  Rulemaking.  a. Authority. Each agency is empowered to adopt
  rules necessary to carry out the powers and duties delegated to it by or
  pursuant to federal, state or local law. No agency shall  adopt  a  rule
  except pursuant to this section. Each such rule shall be simply written,
  using ordinary language where possible.
    b.  Notice. 1. Each agency shall publish the full text of the proposed
  rule in the City Record at least thirty days prior to the date set for a
  public hearing to be held pursuant to the requirements of subdivision  d
  of  this  section  or  the  final  date for receipt of written comments,
  whichever is earlier. A proposed rule amending an  existing  rule  shall
  contain  in brackets any part to be deleted and shall have underlined or
  italicized any new part to  be  added.  A  proposed  rule  repealing  an
  existing  rule  shall contain in brackets the rule to be repealed, or if
  the full text of the rule was published in the Compilation  required  to
  be published pursuant to section one thousand forty-five, shall give the
  citation  of the rule to be repealed and a summary of its contents. Such
  published notice shall include  a  draft  statement  of  the  basis  and
  purpose  of  the  proposed  rule, the statutory authority, including the
  particular sections and subdivisions upon which the action is based, the
  time and place of public hearing, if any, to be held or the reason  that
  a  public  hearing  will  not be held, and the final date for receipt of
  written comments.   If  the  proposed  rule  was  not  included  in  the
  regulatory  agenda,  such  notice shall also include the reason the rule
  was not anticipated,  as  required  in  subdivision  c  of  section  one
  thousand forty-two of this chapter.
    2.  Copies  of  the notice shall be transmitted to the council and the
  corporation counsel, and mailed to each council member,  the  chairs  of
  all  community  boards, the news media and civic organizations; provided
  that an inadvertent failure to fully comply with the notice requirements
  of this paragraph shall not serve to invalidate any rule.
    3. (a) News media, for the purposes of this subdivision, shall include
  (i) all radio and television stations broadcasting in the  city  of  New
  York,  all  newspapers  published  in  the  city  of  New  York having a
  city-wide or borough-wide circulation, and any newspaper  of  any  labor
  union  or  trade  association  representing an industry affected by such
  rule, and (ii) any community newspaper or  any  other  publication  that
  requests such notification on an annual basis.
    (b)  Civic  organizations, for the purposes of this subdivision, shall
  include any city-wide or borough-wide organization or any  labor  union,
  trade  association  or other group that requests such notification on an
  annual basis.
    c. Review of statutory authority. The corporation counsel shall review
  the proposed rule to  determine  whether  it  is  within  the  authority
* * *