2006 New York Code - Rulemaking.
    §  1043.  Rulemaking.  a. Authority. Each agency is empowered to adopt
  rules necessary to carry out the powers and duties delegated to it by or
  pursuant to federal, state or local law. No agency shall  adopt  a  rule
* * *
  union  or  trade  association  representing an industry affected by such
  rule, and (ii) any community newspaper or  any  other  publication  that
  requests such notification on an annual basis.
    (b)  Civic  organizations, for the purposes of this subdivision, shall
  include any city-wide or borough-wide organization or any  labor  union,
  trade  association  or other group that requests such notification on an
  annual basis.
    c. Review of statutory authority. The corporation counsel shall review
  the proposed rule to  determine  whether  it  is  within  the  authority
  delegated  by  law  to the agency proposing the rule. If the corporation
  counsel determines that the proposed rule is  not  within  the  agency's
  delegated  authority, the corporation counsel shall notify the agency in
  writing prior to the publication of the final rule in the City Record.
    d. Opportunity for and consideration of agency and public comment. The
  agency shall provide  the  public  an  opportunity  to  comment  on  the
  proposed  rule  (i)  through  submission  of  written  data,  views,  or
  arguments, and (ii) at a public hearing unless it is determined  by  the
  agency  in  writing,  which shall be published in the notice of proposed
  rulemaking in the City Record, that such a public hearing on a  proposed
  rule  would  serve no public purpose. All written comments and a summary
  of oral comments concerning a proposed rule received from the public  or
  any  agency  shall  be  placed  in  a  public record and be made readily
  available to the public as soon as practicable and in any event within a
  reasonable time, not to be delayed because of the continued pendency  of
consideration of the proposed rule. After consideration of the relevant comments presented, the agency may adopt a final rule pursuant to subdivision e of this section. Such final rule may include revisions of the proposed rule, and such adoption of revisions based on the consideration of relevant agency or public comments shall not require further notice and comment pursuant to this section. e. Effective date. 1. No rule shall be effective until (a) the rule is filed by the agency with the corporation counsel for publication in the Compilation, (b) the rule and a statement of basis and purpose is transmitted to the council for its information, and (c) the rule and a statement of basis and purpose have been published in the City Record and thirty days have elapsed after such publication. The requirement that thirty days shall first elapse after such publication shall not apply where a finding that a substantial need for the earlier implementation of a program or policy has been made by the agency in writing and has been approved by the mayor prior to the effective date of the rule and such finding and approval is contained in the notice. 2. A rule shall be void if it is not published in the next supplement to the Compilation in which its publication is practicable; provided, however, that in the case of an inadvertent failure to publish a rule in such supplement, the rule shall become effective as of the date of its publication, if it is published within six months of the date the corporation counsel receives notice of its omission; and further provided that any judicial or administrative action or proceeding, whether criminal or civil, commenced under or by virtue of any provision of a rule voided pursuant to this section and pending prior to such voidance, may be prosecuted and defended to final effect in the same manner as they might if such rule had not been so voided. f. Petition for rules. Any person may petition an agency to consider the adoption of any rule. Within sixty days after the submission of a petition, the agency shall either deny such petition in writing, stating the reasons for denial, or state the agency's intention to initiate rulemaking, by a specified date, concerning the subject of such petition. Each agency shall prescribe by rule the procedure for submission, consideration and disposition of such petitions. In the case of a board, commission or other body that is not headed by a single person, such rules of procedure may authorize such body to delegate to its chair the authority to reject such petitions. Such decision shall be within the discretion of the agency and shall not be subject to judicial review. g. Maintenance of comments. Each agency shall establish a system for maintaining and making available for public inspection all written comments received in response to each notice of rulemaking. h. Emergency procedures. 1. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, an agency may adopt a rule prior to the notice and comment otherwise required by this section if the immediate effectiveness of such rule is necessary to address an imminent threat to health, safety, property or a necessary service. A finding of such imminent threat and the specific reasons for the finding must be made in writing by the agency adopting such rule and shall be approved by the mayor before such rule may be made effective. In the event that an elected official other than the mayor has the authority to promulgate rules, such official may make such findings without prior mayoral approval. The rule and accompanying finding shall be made public forthwith and shall be published in the City Record as soon as practicable.
* * *