2006 New York Code - Civil Cause Of Action.
    §  8-904  Civil  Cause of Action. Except as otherwise provided by law,
  any person claiming to be injured by an individual who commits  a  crime
  of  violence  motivated  by  gender  as defined in section 8-903 of this
  chapter, shall have a cause of action against  such  individual  in  any
  court of competent jurisdiction for any or all of the following relief:
    1. compensatory and punitive damages;
    2. injunctive and declaratory relief;
    3. attorneys' fees and costs;
    4. such other relief as a court may deem appropriate.