2006 New York Code - Disposition Of Civil Penalties.
    §  8-127  Disposition  of  civil  penalties.  a.  Any  civil penalties
  recovered pursuant to this chapter shall be paid into the  general  fund
  of the city.
    b.  Notwithstanding  the  foregoing  provision,  where  an  action  or
  proceeding is commenced against a city agency for the enforcement  of  a
  final  order  issued  by the commission pursuant to section 8-120 of the
  code after a finding  that  such  agency  has  engaged  in  an  unlawful
  discriminatory practice and in such action or proceeding civil penalties
  are  sought  for  violation of such order, any civil penalties which are
  imposed by the court against such agency shall be budgeted in a separate
  account. Such account shall be used solely  to  support  city  agencies'
  anti-bias education programs, activities sponsored by city agencies that
  are  designed  to  eradicate discrimination or to fund remedial programs
  that are necessary to address the city's  liability  for  discriminatory
  acts or practices. Funds in such account shall not be used to support or
  benefit the commission. The disposition of such funds shall be under the
  direction of the mayor.