2006 New York Code - Enforcement.
    §  8-125  Enforcement.  a.  Any  action  or  proceeding  that  may  be
  appropriate or necessary for the enforcement of any order issued by  the
  commission  pursuant  to  this  chapter,  including  actions  to  secure
  permanent injunctions enjoining any acts or practices which constitute a
  violation of any such order, mandating compliance with the provisions of
  any such order, imposing penalties pursuant to  section  8-124  of  this
  chapter,  or  for  such  other  relief  as  may  be  appropriate, may be
  initiated in any court  of  competent  jurisdiction  on  behalf  of  the
  commission.  In  any  such action or proceeding, application may be made
  for a temporary restraining order or preliminary  injunction,  enforcing
  and  restraining  all  persons from violating any provisions of any such
  order, or for such other relief as may be just and proper, until hearing
  and determination of such action or proceeding and the  entry  of  final
  judgment  or  order thereon. The court to which such application is made
  may make any or all of the orders specified, as may be required in  such
  application,  with or without notice, and may make such other or further
  orders or directions as may be necessary to render the same effectual.
    b. In any action or proceeding brought pursuant to  subdivision  a  of
  this  section,  no  person shall be entitled to contest the terms of the
  order sought to be enforced unless that person has  timely  commenced  a
  proceeding  for  review  of  the order pursuant to section 8-123 of this
  chapter.