2006 New York Code - Decision And Order.
    §  8-120  Decision  and  order.  a.  If,  upon all the evidence at the
  hearing, and upon the findings of fact, conclusions of  law  and  relief
  recommended  by  an  administrative law judge, the commission shall find
  that a respondent has engaged in any unlawful discriminatory practice or
  any act of discriminatory harassment or violence as set forth in chapter
  six of this title, the commission shall state its findings of  fact  and
  conclusions  of  law  and  shall  issue  and  cause to be served on such
  respondent an order requiring such respondent to cease and  desist  from
  such   unlawful   discriminatory  practice  or  acts  of  discriminatory
  harassment or violence. Such order shall require the respondent to  take
  such  affirmative  action  as,  in  the judgment of the commission, will
  effectuate the purposes of this chapter including, but not limited to:
    (1) hiring, reinstatement or upgrading of employees;
    (2) the award of back pay and front pay;
    (3) admission to membership in any respondent labor organization;
    (4) admission to or participation in a  program,  apprentice  training
  program,  on-the-job  training program or other occupational training or
  retraining program;
    (5) the extension of  full,  equal  and  unsegregated  accommodations,
  advantages, facilities and privileges;
    (6)  evaluating  applications  for  membership  in  a club that is not
  distinctly private without discrimination based on race,  creed,  color,
  age,  national  origin,  disability, marital status, partnership status,
  gender, sexual orientation or alienage or citizenship status;
    (7) selling, renting or leasing, or  approving  the  sale,  rental  or
  lease of housing accommodations, land or commercial space or an interest
  therein,  or  the  provision  of  credit  with  respect thereto, without
  unlawful discrimination;
    (8) payment of compensatory damages to the person  aggrieved  by  such
  practice or act; and
    (9) submission of reports with respect to the manner of compliance.
    b.  If, upon all the evidence at the hearing, and upon the findings of
  fact and conclusions of law recommended by the administrative law judge,
  the commission shall find that a respondent has not engaged in any  such
  unlawful  discriminatory practice or act of discriminatory harassment or
  violence as set forth in chapter six of this title, the commission shall
  state its findings of fact and conclusions of law and  shall  issue  and
  cause  to  be  served  on the complainant, respondent, and any necessary
  party and on any complainant who has not intervened an order  dismissing
  the complaint as to such respondent.