2006 New York Code - Mediation And Conciliation.
    §  8-115  Mediation  and  conciliation.  a.  If in the judgment of the
  commission circumstances so warrant, it may at any time after the filing
  of a complaint endeavor to  resolve  the  complaint  by  any  method  of
  dispute  resolution  prescribed by rule of the commission including, but
  not limited to, mediation and conciliation.
    b. The terms of any conciliation agreement may contain such provisions
  as may be agreed  upon  by  the  commission,  the  complainant  and  the
  respondent,  including  a  provision for the entry in court of a consent
  decree embodying the terms of the conciliation agreement.
    c. The members of the commission and  its  staff  shall  not  publicly
  disclose  what  transpired  in  the course of mediation and conciliation
  efforts.
    d. If a conciliation agreement is entered into, the  commission  shall
  embody  such  agreement  in an order and serve a copy of such order upon
  all parties to the conciliation agreement. Violation of  such  an  order
  may  cause the imposition of civil penalties under section 8-124 of this
  chapter. Every conciliation agreement shall be made  public  unless  the
  complainant and respondent agree otherwise and the commission determines
  that disclosure is not required to further the purposes of this chapter.