2006 New York Code - Mediation And Conciliation.
§ 8-115 Mediation and conciliation. a. If in the judgment of the commission circumstances so warrant, it may at any time after the filing of a complaint endeavor to resolve the complaint by any method of dispute resolution prescribed by rule of the commission including, but not limited to, mediation and conciliation. b. The terms of any conciliation agreement may contain such provisions as may be agreed upon by the commission, the complainant and the respondent, including a provision for the entry in court of a consent decree embodying the terms of the conciliation agreement. c. The members of the commission and its staff shall not publicly disclose what transpired in the course of mediation and conciliation efforts. d. If a conciliation agreement is entered into, the commission shall embody such agreement in an order and serve a copy of such order upon all parties to the conciliation agreement. Violation of such an order may cause the imposition of civil penalties under section 8-124 of this chapter. Every conciliation agreement shall be made public unless the complainant and respondent agree otherwise and the commission determines that disclosure is not required to further the purposes of this chapter.